Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question galaxy note 3 n9005 on Metro PCS ?

OP lazawrd

2nd November 2013, 07:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Hi guys
I need your help guys I live in Saginaw Michigan. I switched to MetroPcs because the LTE/4G and the unlimited data plan.I bought T-mobile note 3 and used it on MetroPcs sim card and It was working very good in Saginaw ,MI. However, I returned the tmobile note to them because the device was frozen when I push the power button.My concern now is that dose the note 3 n9005 compatible on Metropcs LTE/G4 and will work just fine or not.
2nd November 2013, 07:27 PM   |  #2  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 965
 
4,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
No. LTE not compatible.

sent from my sm-9005.
The Following User Says Thank You to @rbiter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd November 2013, 11:18 PM   |  #3  
jhobert's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles CA
Thanks Meter: 18
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Doesn't tmobile offer unlimited lte/4g also? Why go with metropcs?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
3rd November 2013, 12:15 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhobert

Doesn't tmobile offer unlimited lte/4g also? Why go with metropcs?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Good question, in Saginaw tmobile doesn't have lte/4g but MetroPcs dose.
Last edited by lazawrd; 3rd November 2013 at 12:21 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to lazawrd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd November 2013, 11:58 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Clearwater, FL
Thanks Meter: 10
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazawrd

Good question, in Saginaw tmobile doesn't have lte/4g but MetroPcs dose.

Hmmm I don't see the problem with it. You will have to get the phone unlocked for when you input the sim card then flash the corrective kernals. At least that's what I know when using phones meant for one company to another. Not that I did it or anything.

---------- Post added at 05:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:56 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by @rbiter

No. LTE not compatible.

sent from my sm-9005.

If both companies offer LTE, and n9005 is LTE(Which I found here http://www.sammobile.com/2013/09/01/...certification/, shouldn't it be compatible?
Last edited by Inxed; 4th November 2013 at 12:03 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Inxed For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th November 2013, 12:03 AM   |  #6  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 965
 
4,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
The hspa will be compatible but LTE bands between USA and the rest world differ.

sent from my sm-9005.
The Following User Says Thank You to @rbiter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th November 2013, 12:12 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Clearwater, FL
Thanks Meter: 10
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
OHHHH Okay. HSPA is okay kind of. I used it a while back. Hey OP, is HSPA available in your area from Metro, because I know they started offering it. If so, there you go.
The Following User Says Thank You to Inxed For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th November 2013, 02:05 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Thanks for all you guys I just bought a new note 3 from t mobile store and it's working very good on MetroPcs without rooting it. LTE also working in Saginaw very fast ( 25mb -38mb).
The Following User Says Thank You to lazawrd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th November 2013, 02:12 AM   |  #9  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 965
 
4,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Congratulations. If you get around to flashing roms I highly recommend flashing an int'l rom on it.

Sent from my SM-9005.
The Following User Says Thank You to @rbiter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th November 2013, 03:15 AM   |  #10  
dragonstalker's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Grovetown, Ga
Thanks Meter: 1,272
 
1,832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
Tmo owns Metro now so don't see why it won't work. If anything just have to wait until they get done adjusting power outage the metro towers are backing on

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda premium

The Following User Says Thank You to dragonstalker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes