Post Reply

Lightbulb Galaxy S4 - XLTE

OP gt5oh

20th May 2014, 04:25 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
How do we know if our rom is taking advantage of XLTE / AWS spectrum?

Also, should we be running the network on Global or LTE/CDMA ?

Advice appreciated thanks
20th May 2014, 05:05 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Panama City Beach, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gt5oh

How do we know if our rom is taking advantage of XLTE / AWS spectrum?

Also, should we be running the network on Global or LTE/CDMA ?

Advice appreciated thanks

I downloaded an app called 'Advanced Signal Status' from the Play store. It says I'm on LTE 14. From my reading today, I was expecting to see either 13 (reguar LTE), or 4 (AWS/XLTE).

I live in PCB, and the rollout included P'Cola and Tallahassee. I'm not sure if I'm under either of those umbrellas, so I wanted to check. Since I don't know what the 14 meains, I'm not sure what I've got. But you could give it a try.

Note that to access the part of this app that will provide this info, you have to be rooted.

Hope this helps.
20th May 2014, 06:00 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackie Treehorn

I downloaded an app called 'Advanced Signal Status' from the Play store. It says I'm on LTE 14. From my reading today, I was expecting to see either 13 (reguar LTE), or 4 (AWS/XLTE).

I live in PCB, and the rollout included P'Cola and Tallahassee. I'm not sure if I'm under either of those umbrellas, so I wanted to check. Since I don't know what the 14 meains, I'm not sure what I've got. But you could give it a try.

Note that to access the part of this app that will provide this info, you have to be rooted.

Hope this helps.

interesting thanks
20th May 2014, 06:35 AM   |  #4  
epicroot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte
Thanks Meter: 142
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Roms haves nothing to do with aws.... The modem does

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th May 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 177
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicroot

Roms haves nothing to do with aws.... The modem does

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes. You have to be on mj7 modem or above to have access to band 4 aws or xlte as Verizon has rebranded it.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 08:56 AM   |  #6  
drt054's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland, OH
Thanks Meter: 154
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I am on CM11 5/18 nightly and just flashed the latest modem I545VRUNC5. I am in one of the markets for XLTE and wasn't sure if I had to do anything to my phone in order to get the XLTE. But found that once I flashed the latest modem and later in the day, found that speeds were faster without changing any settings. Prior to flashing NC5, I was on MJ7 but wasn't getting the speed. Guess it could have just been the time of day and the rollout was still on it's way, but no matter now.. very happy with it!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-20-02-29-33.jpg
Views:	229
Size:	142.3 KB
ID:	2753441  
Last edited by drt054; 20th May 2014 at 09:05 AM.
20th May 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #7  
jscarano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando Fl
Thanks Meter: 135
 
1,137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drt054

I am on CM11 5/18 nightly and just flashed the latest modem I545VRUNC5. I am in one of the markets for XLTE and wasn't sure if I had to do anything to my phone in order to get the XLTE. But found that once I flashed the latest modem and later in the day, found that speeds were faster without changing any settings. Prior to flashing NC5, I was on MJ7 but wasn't getting the speed. Guess it could have just been the time of day and the rollout was still on it's way, but no matter now.. very happy with it!!!!

Damn thats nice. Im still on MDK . Where can I get just the I545VRUNC5 modem? thanks

edit I think I found it
Last edited by jscarano; 20th May 2014 at 02:27 PM.
20th May 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscarano

Damn thats nice. Im still on MDK . Where can I get just the I545VRUNC5 modem? thanks

edit I think I found it

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2487298

Make sure you grab the one that says it's the modem only
The Following User Says Thank You to rexdog1888 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I'm currently rooted on MK2, stock ROM and everything, and have no desire to go any further than just upgrading the modem, can I install only the necessary modem over MK2 or do I need to do a complete upgrade of the ROM and/or firmware?

EDIT: I just read the last page in that modems thread and people are saying MK2 should be able to take advantage of AWS, however I'm still getting the same speeds I've always been getting. What gives? I'm in Rochester NY and others in my area have confirmed they are now seeing AWS service levels.
Last edited by rboddy; 20th May 2014 at 07:14 PM.
20th May 2014, 07:11 PM   |  #10  
ppat324wi's Avatar
Member
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 9
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rboddy

I'm currently on MK2 and have no desire to go any further than just upgrading the modem, can I install only the necessary modem over MK2 or do I need to do a complete upgrade of the ROM and/or firmware?

You have the MK2 Modem, which is already above MJ7, so no need to worry about that.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank