Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ask about bootloader

OP hell_no

27th May 2014, 07:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hello everyone
I want ask about bootloader
bootloader

What's firmware can be unlock bootloadrr
bootloader
bootloader?
Yesterday's. I unlock bootloader with firmware. .543
And then camera back is not working functionly

Can i lock bootloader??
27th May 2014, 07:57 AM   |  #2  
Zerousen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Did you backup your DRM keys? If not, then you won't be able to lock the bootloader anymore.
27th May 2014, 08:41 AM   |  #3  
Ahki767's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CAT
Thanks Meter: 133
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Unlocked bootloader camera only works from firmware .290 and after
27th May 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
4.4 can unlocked bootloader
27th May 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #5  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 617
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_no

4.4 can unlocked bootloader

4.4 cannot unlock bootloader, Unlock Bootlader can be done from this site only here: http://unlockbootloader.sonymobile.com/instructions

Now, translate carefully and answar this questions:

Did you Backup TA?

Did you rooted .534?

Also you should have back the camera working after update to 4.4 FW .757, but I heard that someone lose the camera permanently after Unlocking Bootloader on .534.
27th May 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #6  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,557
 
10,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

4.4 cannot unlock bootloader, Unlock Bootlader can be done from this site only here: http://unlockbootloader.sonymobile.com/instructions

Now, translate carefully and answar this questions:

Did you Backup TA?

Did you rooted .534?

Also you should have back the camera working after update to 4.4 FW .757, but I heard that someone lose the camera permanently after Unlocking Bootloader on .534.

without the TA backup if you unlock on 534 the camera is broken forever

Those that unlocked on 534 needed to restore the TA backup, upgrade then unlock to get the camera back.
27th May 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Camera Not working after unlock bootloader on 4.4.2
hello, everyone
yesterday i want to unlock bootloader
my firmware now is .757 fw 4.4.2 previous my firmware is 14.2.A.1.136 fw 4.3
on 4.3 i was unlock bootloader thats camera work fine
and then i upgrade into 4.4.2 .757 and then camera not working. that camera wont shutter
stuckking . only back camera. front camera work fine

any solution ??
27th May 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #8  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,557
 
10,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have answered this in the other thread you started about this issue

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2764269

Please do not spam the forum and continue to use the thread you already started
27th May 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #9  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 13,601
 
2,844 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
@hell_no, there is no need to create two new threads for the same issue, it is considered spamming and is against the forum rules.

Quote:

5. Create a thread or post a message only once.

As a large forum, we don't need unnecessary clutter. You're free to edit your message as you like, so if you do not receive an answer, revisit your message and see if you can describe your problem better. Not everyone is online at the same time so it might take a while before you receive an answer. (Also refer to Rule 16)

Your thread has been merged with this thread. Do not create duplicates in future.

Regards,
27th May 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #10  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 617
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

I have answered this in the other thread you started about this issue

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2764269

I don't know why but I go in loop......and I am not Xperia...LOL...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes