Post Reply

ask about bootloader

27th May 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hello everyone
I want ask about bootloader
bootloader

What's firmware can be unlock bootloadrr
bootloader
bootloader?
Yesterday's. I unlock bootloader with firmware. .543
And then camera back is not working functionly

Can i lock bootloader??
27th May 2014, 06:57 AM   |  #2  
Zerousen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag McKinney, TX
Thanks Meter: 23
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Did you backup your DRM keys? If not, then you won't be able to lock the bootloader anymore.
27th May 2014, 07:41 AM   |  #3  
Ahki767's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CAT
Thanks Meter: 125
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Unlocked bootloader camera only works from firmware .290 and after
27th May 2014, 10:33 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
4.4 can unlocked bootloader
27th May 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #5  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,991 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_no

4.4 can unlocked bootloader

4.4 cannot unlock bootloader, Unlock Bootlader can be done from this site only here: http://unlockbootloader.sonymobile.com/instructions

Now, translate carefully and answar this questions:

Did you Backup TA?

Did you rooted .534?

Also you should have back the camera working after update to 4.4 FW .757, but I heard that someone lose the camera permanently after Unlocking Bootloader on .534.
27th May 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #6  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,027
 
9,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

4.4 cannot unlock bootloader, Unlock Bootlader can be done from this site only here: http://unlockbootloader.sonymobile.com/instructions

Now, translate carefully and answar this questions:

Did you Backup TA?

Did you rooted .534?

Also you should have back the camera working after update to 4.4 FW .757, but I heard that someone lose the camera permanently after Unlocking Bootloader on .534.

without the TA backup if you unlock on 534 the camera is broken forever

Those that unlocked on 534 needed to restore the TA backup, upgrade then unlock to get the camera back.
27th May 2014, 05:51 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Camera Not working after unlock bootloader on 4.4.2
hello, everyone
yesterday i want to unlock bootloader
my firmware now is .757 fw 4.4.2 previous my firmware is 14.2.A.1.136 fw 4.3
on 4.3 i was unlock bootloader thats camera work fine
and then i upgrade into 4.4.2 .757 and then camera not working. that camera wont shutter
stuckking . only back camera. front camera work fine

any solution ??
27th May 2014, 05:53 PM   |  #8  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,027
 
9,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I have answered this in the other thread you started about this issue

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2764269

Please do not spam the forum and continue to use the thread you already started
27th May 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #9  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 13,464
 
2,777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
@hell_no, there is no need to create two new threads for the same issue, it is considered spamming and is against the forum rules.

Quote:

5. Create a thread or post a message only once.

As a large forum, we don't need unnecessary clutter. You're free to edit your message as you like, so if you do not receive an answer, revisit your message and see if you can describe your problem better. Not everyone is online at the same time so it might take a while before you receive an answer. (Also refer to Rule 16)

Your thread has been merged with this thread. Do not create duplicates in future.

Regards,
27th May 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #10  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,991 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

I have answered this in the other thread you started about this issue

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2764269

I don't know why but I go in loop......and I am not Xperia...LOL...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank