Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Arrow Help me find what clone i have (MTK6589)

OP mbtexascity

7th November 2013, 04:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
hi, i bought S4 Clone from this link *http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Smart...064446221.html

But this buyer is a cheater, because i ordered a 1280*720 , 1GB ram, 4GB ROM , but my phone comes with 540*960, 512MB and 1GB ROM and GPS not work , it's unbelievable (camera is fake to, is not 13MB).

Antutu that comes with phone was fake, and show fake information (1280*720 , 1GB ram, 4GB ROM) , and android system info show incorrect information, for example i have only 1GB rom and android show 8GB (same thing for ram, show 1GB but i only have 512mb).

Only CPU Z show correct information.

Now my solution is found another rom compactible with this phone, to try fix GPS and some bad information that android shows.

I leave some files for someone that can help me to find a rom for this phone.

Hardware : MT6589 (1.2Ghz)
Model : GT-I9500
Build number : JDQ39.I9500XXUAMDE
Build date UTC : 20131008-160944
Android v : 4.2.2
Baseband v: MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V14.P3, 2013/09/12 20:21
Kernel v : 3.4.5 (liuxiuyun@mht-10) (gcc version 4.6.x-google 20120106 (prerelease) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Wed Oct 9 00:07:44 CST 2013


My MT6589_Android_scatter_emmc -> http://pastebin.com/yjibhh53
Build Prop ->http://pastebin.com/hA0R4yHH


thanks in advance for all people.
sorry for my english.
thanks.
8th November 2013, 03:46 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
any help? i'm frustated with this phone.
8th November 2013, 08:58 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
hi, someone help me if this http://technopyrate.blogspot.pt/2013...covery-on.html works on my phone ?
Because the Android_scatter_emmc of my S4 Clone is the same that Micromax Canvas HD A116

Pls help me, to change rom.
thanks.
8th November 2013, 10:53 PM   |  #4  
-fluffy-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gislev
Thanks Meter: 1,398
 
2,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbtexascity

hi, someone help me if this http://technopyrate.blogspot.pt/2013...covery-on.html works on my phone ?
Because the Android_scatter_emmc of my S4 Clone is the same that Micromax Canvas HD A116

Pls help me, to change rom.
thanks.

it looks like meso or spark
8th November 2013, 10:55 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -fluffy-

it looks like meso or spark

Meso have 1GB ram and my clone have 512mb, i dont think that are meso or spark.

do you think that CWM for MT6589 works on my S4 clone? i have some fear if mobile bricks. :S
Last edited by mbtexascity; 8th November 2013 at 11:18 PM.
10th November 2013, 09:17 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Prompt
CWM installed

But, i can't find any situable ROM for my phone, i try find some roms for Android with 512MB ram / 4GB ROM / 540*960 , but i can't find any rom.

Where i can find rom ?


thanks.
12th November 2013, 07:59 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I'm looking for some FIX that correct my RAM on android.

Any guy knows how can i fix my ram? because my android phone crash many times beucause fake ram.

thanks.
13th November 2013, 07:26 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
hi, i found oficial rom repository
link ->http://pan.baidu.com/s/1iklN8&third=...00_6589%281%29

3 days, and will out new firmware that fix all problems.

thanks.
20th November 2013, 06:19 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
hi again, i try this rom http://www.needrom.com/mobile/b9500-...0-air-gesture/ with my boot.img and uboot , and works fine, but screen was up down :S , i try make 180 rotation in build.prop , but when i change it, my screen goes black.

someone help me?
7th December 2013, 12:43 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
problem same phone
Hi im new here I've seen your post here and I've got same phone with you! The seller cheat me 2 !!
Did you find any good firmware yet ? Please help me if you did!! Thank you!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes