Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,466 Members 50,682 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help me find what clone i have (MTK6589)

Tip us?
 
mbtexascity
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
Arrow Help me find what clone i have (MTK6589)

hi, i bought S4 Clone from this link *http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Smart...064446221.html

But this buyer is a cheater, because i ordered a 1280*720 , 1GB ram, 4GB ROM , but my phone comes with 540*960, 512MB and 1GB ROM and GPS not work , it's unbelievable (camera is fake to, is not 13MB).

Antutu that comes with phone was fake, and show fake information (1280*720 , 1GB ram, 4GB ROM) , and android system info show incorrect information, for example i have only 1GB rom and android show 8GB (same thing for ram, show 1GB but i only have 512mb).

Only CPU Z show correct information.

Now my solution is found another rom compactible with this phone, to try fix GPS and some bad information that android shows.

I leave some files for someone that can help me to find a rom for this phone.

Hardware : MT6589 (1.2Ghz)
Model : GT-I9500
Build number : JDQ39.I9500XXUAMDE
Build date UTC : 20131008-160944
Android v : 4.2.2
Baseband v: MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V14.P3, 2013/09/12 20:21
Kernel v : 3.4.5 (liuxiuyun@mht-10) (gcc version 4.6.x-google 20120106 (prerelease) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Wed Oct 9 00:07:44 CST 2013


My MT6589_Android_scatter_emmc -> http://pastebin.com/yjibhh53
Build Prop ->http://pastebin.com/hA0R4yHH


thanks in advance for all people.
sorry for my english.
thanks.
 
mbtexascity
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
any help? i'm frustated with this phone.
 
mbtexascity
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
hi, someone help me if this http://technopyrate.blogspot.pt/2013...covery-on.html works on my phone ?
Because the Android_scatter_emmc of my S4 Clone is the same that Micromax Canvas HD A116

Pls help me, to change rom.
thanks.
 
-fluffy-
Old
#4  
-fluffy-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,397
Posts: 2,666
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gislev

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbtexascity View Post
hi, someone help me if this http://technopyrate.blogspot.pt/2013...covery-on.html works on my phone ?
Because the Android_scatter_emmc of my S4 Clone is the same that Micromax Canvas HD A116

Pls help me, to change rom.
thanks.
it looks like meso or spark
 
mbtexascity
Old
(Last edited by mbtexascity; 8th November 2013 at 10:18 PM.)
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by -fluffy- View Post
it looks like meso or spark
Meso have 1GB ram and my clone have 512mb, i dont think that are meso or spark.

do you think that CWM for MT6589 works on my S4 clone? i have some fear if mobile bricks. :S
 
mbtexascity
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
CWM installed

But, i can't find any situable ROM for my phone, i try find some roms for Android with 512MB ram / 4GB ROM / 540*960 , but i can't find any rom.

Where i can find rom ?


thanks.
 
mbtexascity
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
I'm looking for some FIX that correct my RAM on android.

Any guy knows how can i fix my ram? because my android phone crash many times beucause fake ram.

thanks.
 
mbtexascity
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
hi, i found oficial rom repository
link ->http://pan.baidu.com/s/1iklN8&third=...00_6589%281%29

3 days, and will out new firmware that fix all problems.

thanks.
 
mbtexascity
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
hi again, i try this rom http://www.needrom.com/mobile/b9500-...0-air-gesture/ with my boot.img and uboot , and works fine, but screen was up down :S , i try make 180 rotation in build.prop , but when i change it, my screen goes black.

someone help me?
 
billzone
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default problem same phone

Hi im new here I've seen your post here and I've got same phone with you! The seller cheat me 2 !!
Did you find any good firmware yet ? Please help me if you did!! Thank you!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes