Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,888 Members 53,599 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Active cmdline overflow!

Tip us?
 
vn90
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default [Q] Active cmdline overflow!

It's error after I flash ElementalX kernel, I try flash again but there is no change then I have to flash room again. So how to flash ElementalX kernel ?
 
vn90
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Solved

reboot to fastboot and "fastboot erase cache" first
then flash kernel
 
rohorubo
Old
#3  
rohorubo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 212
Posts: 484
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bottmingen

 
DONATE TO ME
got the same message.

after fastboot erase cache again the same message. it seems that I can't install the kernel anymore (it worked once, but now no chance to get it installed)
Greez from Switzerland
rohorubo

Phone: HTC ONE International M8 - UNLOCKED - S-OFF
Bootloader : 3.18
Firmware: 2.22.401.4, NO RED
Radio: 1.19.21331147A1
Rom : latest InsertCoin ROM
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.0.4
Kernel: latest ElementalX
Bootsplash: Original
BootAnimation: Digital Rain Black (Matrix)
 
xerxes_ro
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Apr 2008
I have the same issue - VenonONE 3.5 and ElementalX 8.1. Fastboot erase cache does not work.
Any ideas?
 
X46X
Old
#5  
X46X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 776
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Prague
Got same message in bootloader, but after flashing firmware. How I solve it? Erase cache not working..
HTC One
ROM: ViperOne 6.2.1
Kernel: ElementalX 14.7

History:
 

In Desk:
HTC Kaiser
ROM: Myn's Warm Donut
Kernel/NBH: l1q1d latest (clemsyn #63 have a bad battery life)

Solded:
HTC One X
ROM: ViperX 3.7.7
Kernel: Alex 1.6 Test1

HTC Sensation
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3
Kernel: Android1~7 17.5 With Ville C2 Grafic Driver
 
fabreyna
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2005
Default Got the same issue after flashing firmware

Resolved by doing the supercid move

fastboot oem writecid 11111111

Good luck !

Fabrice
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fabreyna For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ayk33
Old
(Last edited by ayk33; 26th January 2014 at 09:16 PM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 840
Join Date: Oct 2008
hello all,

can anybody explain how to solve the issue. my friend's phone can't be found by computer, i guess he forgot to check usb debugging and unknown sources but not sure. any help? only error that is given is:
"active cmdline overflow! (1107 bytes)" and it's tampere and unlocked please help...and if i command fastboot oem rebootRuu, it stays on black htc screen...
 
gatuso69
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayk33 View Post
hello all,

can anybody explain how to solve the issue. my friend's phone can't be found by computer, i guess he forgot to check usb debugging and unknown sources but not sure. any help? only error that is given is:
"active cmdline overflow! (1107 bytes)" and it's tampere and unlocked please help...and if i command fastboot oem rebootRuu, it stays on black htc screen...
Hi!

I had de same problem and I couldnīt do anything, only I could put my mobile on fastboot and fastboot oem.

I solved it downgrading hboot to 1.44 using fastboot oem rebootRUU ant then fastboot flash zip (hboot1.44.zip),

Download hboot and try....
 
hoaca388
Old
(Last edited by hoaca388; 15th February 2014 at 03:02 PM.)
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Mar 2011
My friend issue



How to fix ?
 
gatuso69
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoaca388 View Post
My friend issue



How to fix ?
Try what I did!

Download hboot 1.44

In fastboot: fastboot oem rebootRUU
You should see a black screen with htc logo (if not, try the last command until you see this)
Then flash hboot 1.44 (I will try with hboot 1.55 later) using: fastboot flash zip hboot1.44 (use here the same name than the hboot file you have)

For me it was the unique thing that worked in my phone...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes