FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Active cmdline overflow!

30th November 2013, 07:39 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
It's error after I flash ElementalX kernel, I try flash again but there is no change then I have to flash room again. So how to flash ElementalX kernel ?
 
 
1st December 2013, 04:18 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Solved
reboot to fastboot and "fastboot erase cache" first
then flash kernel
3rd December 2013, 04:04 PM |#3  
rohorubo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bottmingen
Thanks Meter: 247
 
Donate to Me
More
got the same message.

after fastboot erase cache again the same message. it seems that I can't install the kernel anymore (it worked once, but now no chance to get it installed)
8th December 2013, 12:42 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same issue - VenonONE 3.5 and ElementalX 8.1. Fastboot erase cache does not work.
Any ideas?
13th December 2013, 10:22 AM |#5  
X46X's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Got same message in bootloader, but after flashing firmware. How I solve it? Erase cache not working..
19th December 2013, 05:09 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Got the same issue after flashing firmware
Resolved by doing the supercid move

fastboot oem writecid 11111111

Good luck !

Fabrice
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fabreyna For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 09:55 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
hello all,

can anybody explain how to solve the issue. my friend's phone can't be found by computer, i guess he forgot to check usb debugging and unknown sources but not sure. any help? only error that is given is:
"active cmdline overflow! (1107 bytes)" and it's tampere and unlocked please help...and if i command fastboot oem rebootRuu, it stays on black htc screen...
Last edited by ayk33; 26th January 2014 at 09:16 PM.
15th February 2014, 09:38 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayk33

hello all,

can anybody explain how to solve the issue. my friend's phone can't be found by computer, i guess he forgot to check usb debugging and unknown sources but not sure. any help? only error that is given is:
"active cmdline overflow! (1107 bytes)" and it's tampere and unlocked please help...and if i command fastboot oem rebootRuu, it stays on black htc screen...

Hi!

I had de same problem and I couldnīt do anything, only I could put my mobile on fastboot and fastboot oem.

I solved it downgrading hboot to 1.44 using fastboot oem rebootRUU ant then fastboot flash zip (hboot1.44.zip),

Download hboot and try....
15th February 2014, 02:59 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
My friend issue



How to fix ?
Last edited by hoaca388; 15th February 2014 at 03:02 PM.
21st February 2014, 10:00 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoaca388

My friend issue



How to fix ?

Try what I did!

Download hboot 1.44

In fastboot: fastboot oem rebootRUU
You should see a black screen with htc logo (if not, try the last command until you see this)
Then flash hboot 1.44 (I will try with hboot 1.55 later) using: fastboot flash zip hboot1.44 (use here the same name than the hboot file you have)

For me it was the unique thing that worked in my phone...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes