Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Removing carrier mod?

OP dunn816

26th May 2014, 09:16 PM   |  #1  
dunn816's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Is there anyway to remove the carrier text from the drop down shade?
Rooted
S-off
Xposed- Sense 6 tool kit
26th May 2014, 09:59 PM   |  #2  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 9,438
 
9,666 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunn816

Is there anyway to remove the carrier text from the drop down shade?
Rooted
S-off
Xposed- Sense 6 tool kit

Yes this is possible, I have it removed in my ROM.

It required decompiling the SystemUI.apk and editing the size of the text to a 0 pixel so that it is now gone. There are other ways to go about removing it, but I find this to be easiest.

Feel free to diff. my SystemUI.apk to see where the edit is made.

Or, I suppose if you are not wanting or simply do not know how to do this I can do it for you, simple MOD and I can get it done very fast. I just need you to upload your SystemUI.apk. The best way? Use something such as root explorer from the Playstore and go to your system/priv-app folder and pull the SystemUI.apk and upload to something like Dropbox and reply to this post with the said link.
Last edited by andybones; 26th May 2014 at 10:02 PM.
26th May 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #3  
dunn816's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybones

Yes this is possible, I have it removed in my ROM.

It required decompiling the SystemUI.apk and editing the size of the text to a 0 pixel so that it is now gone. There are other ways to go about removing it, but I find this to be easiest.

Feel free to diff. my SystemUI.apk to see where the edit is made.

Or, I suppose if you are not wanting or simply do not know how to do this I can do it for you, simple MOD and I can get it done very fast. I just need you to upload your SystemUI.apk. The best way? Use something such as root explorer from the Playstore and go to your system/priv-app folder and pull the SystemUI.apk and upload to something like Dropbox and reply to this post with the said link.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k46ys6lc87oea2b/SystemUI.apk Thank you so much! once you're done do i install it as a regular apk or just replace the apk in the proper directory.
26th May 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #4  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 9,438
 
9,666 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunn816

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k46ys6lc87oea2b/SystemUI.apk Thank you so much! once you're done do i install it as a regular apk or just replace the apk in the proper directory.

Download this link: http://d-h.st/SJR

reboot to your custom recovery, find the .zip you download that I provided and flash it, wipe (only) cache and dalvik cache, then reboot.

If you reboot and it is still there, I'm guessing you are on the stock ROM and you may need to just delete the SystemUI.odex and all will be good, but I don't believe that is necessary it should work upon reboot.
Let me know.


------

For those curious, this is how the MOD was done.
1) Decompiled SystemUI.apk
2) go to res\values\dimens.xml
3) within dimes.xml find:

Code:
<dimen name="carrier_label_height">24.0dip</dimen>
change to

Code:
<dimen name="carrier_label_height">0.0dip</dimen>
4) recompile
Last edited by andybones; 26th May 2014 at 10:54 PM.
26th May 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #5  
dunn816's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
How do I get back to stock..evrythings blacked out! Hardware keys are gone and I can't even access the drop down menu

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th May 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #6  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 9,438
 
9,666 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunn816

How do I get back to stock..evrythings blacked out! Hardware keys are gone and I can't even access the drop down menu

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

a nandroid backup always fixes things, but I think I know the issue,
Download this new link .zip and reboot back to recovery, flash this new .zip then wipe cache and dalvik cache (only those two, this is important) and reboot.
If issue is still there, it may be because you are on an Odex ROM? and you may need to delete the SystemUI.odex

try flashing this first though and let me know,.



http://d-h.st/fGR
27th May 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #7  
dunn816's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I have stock everything lol I just weak sauce rooted & s-off yesterday

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th May 2014, 01:09 AM   |  #8  
dunn816's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
So delete system_odex boot into recovery flash zip wipe delvik reboot right?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th May 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #9  
dunn816's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Everything is normal. I flashed the new v2 zip and nothing.should I delete odex and reboot?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th May 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #10  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 9,438
 
9,666 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunn816

Everything is normal. I flashed the new v2 zip and nothing.should I delete odex and reboot?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

yea delete only the System/priv-app/SystemUI.odex reboot to recovery, wipe cache and dalvik cache, and let me know plz.

It should be working, I have it in my ROM

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes