Post Reply

Switching Phone numbers at Sprint ???

28th May 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #1  
drlzanej's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,980
 
2,390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Im jumping to the M8 this weekend and turning over the m7 to the wife. Considering ive never done this before( always retired the phone) When i take it in to change it over to her number, will i need to RUU or can I just leave the Rom Im running presently on the phone.?
28th May 2014, 01:45 AM   |  #2  
theotrman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag EVERYWHERE!
Thanks Meter: 228
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drlzanej

Im jumping to the M8 this weekend and turning over the m7 to the wife. Considering ive never done this before( always retired the phone) When i take it in to change it over to her number, will i need to RUU or can I just leave the Rom Im running presently on the phone.?

Typically stock ROMs, usually work. But if your M7 is S-Off then i like to run the latest RUU and OTA update it, that way you won't get any flack. Sometimes the sales person that helps u will be thrown back if he or she sees anything unusual.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to theotrman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th May 2014, 02:04 AM   |  #3  
drlzanej's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,980
 
2,390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theotrman

Typically stock ROMs, usually work. But if your M7 is S-Off then i like to run the latest RUU and OTA update it, that way you won't get any flack. Sometimes the sales person that helps u will be thrown back if he or she sees anything unusual.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

Thank you for the reply, But if I do and RUU and OTA wont I loose root permanently? or will I just be able to unlock the bootloader again and reflash recovery and SU ??? Thank you again
The Following User Says Thank You to drlzanej For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th May 2014, 02:16 AM   |  #4  
theotrman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag EVERYWHERE!
Thanks Meter: 228
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Yes. You will loose root. U can always unlock and 're-root.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to theotrman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes