FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Switching Phone numbers at Sprint ???

2,595 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,078
 
By drlzanej, Senior Member on 28th May 2014, 02:37 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Im jumping to the M8 this weekend and turning over the m7 to the wife. Considering ive never done this before( always retired the phone) When i take it in to change it over to her number, will i need to RUU or can I just leave the Rom Im running presently on the phone.?
 
 
28th May 2014, 02:45 AM |#2  
theotrman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag EVERYWHERE!
Thanks Meter: 265
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drlzanej

Im jumping to the M8 this weekend and turning over the m7 to the wife. Considering ive never done this before( always retired the phone) When i take it in to change it over to her number, will i need to RUU or can I just leave the Rom Im running presently on the phone.?

Typically stock ROMs, usually work. But if your M7 is S-Off then i like to run the latest RUU and OTA update it, that way you won't get any flack. Sometimes the sales person that helps u will be thrown back if he or she sees anything unusual.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to theotrman For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift theotrman Ad-Free
28th May 2014, 03:04 AM |#3  
drlzanej's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,078
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theotrman

Typically stock ROMs, usually work. But if your M7 is S-Off then i like to run the latest RUU and OTA update it, that way you won't get any flack. Sometimes the sales person that helps u will be thrown back if he or she sees anything unusual.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

Thank you for the reply, But if I do and RUU and OTA wont I loose root permanently? or will I just be able to unlock the bootloader again and reflash recovery and SU ??? Thank you again
The Following User Says Thank You to drlzanej For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift drlzanej Ad-Free
28th May 2014, 03:16 AM |#4  
theotrman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag EVERYWHERE!
Thanks Meter: 265
 
More
Yes. You will loose root. U can always unlock and 're-root.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to theotrman For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift theotrman Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes