FORUMS
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Sprint LG G2 (LS980) Data Roaming Bug

11th January 2014, 01:07 AM |#1  
LordLugard's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 295
 
More
Does anyone experience this scenario where the "Data Roaming" check box seems to uncheck itself in Settings/Mobile Data (hit the Menu button to check "Data Roaming" on)?

Even if I have it set on to Data Roam, every once in a while, it seems to uncheck itself. How do I know this, there's a certain section in the building I work where I usually always roam on Verizon (voice and data, no problem) and previous phones I've had (Note 2 and iPhone 5s) would roam just fine.
With the G2, I'll notice that a triangle pops up in the top left telling me that I've lost data connection because I have Data Roaming turned off. Of course I set it to data roam.
Lo and behold I go into Settings and Data Roaming has turned itself off again, so I check the box to Data Roam and data starts flowing. It will stick for most of the day or two until I notice it again, and the cycle repeats itself.

It gets really frustrating if I don't notice this phantom behaviour because I could be in this particular location for quite sometime and not notice that I don't have data because it's unchecked itself, again.

Anyone?
 
 
11th January 2014, 03:52 AM |#2  
frogman74's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Mine will stay ticked but bitch that it is disabled. It's annoying.
14th January 2014, 03:35 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordLugard

Does anyone experience this scenario where the "Data Roaming" check box seems to uncheck itself in Settings/Mobile Data (hit the Menu button to check "Data Roaming" on)?

Even if I have it set on to Data Roam, every once in a while, it seems to uncheck itself. How do I know this, there's a certain section in the building I work where I usually always roam on Verizon (voice and data, no problem) and previous phones I've had (Note 2 and iPhone 5s) would roam just fine.
With the G2, I'll notice that a triangle pops up in the top left telling me that I've lost data connection because I have Data Roaming turned off. Of course I set it to data roam.
Lo and behold I go into Settings and Data Roaming has turned itself off again, so I check the box to Data Roam and data starts flowing. It will stick for most of the day or two until I notice it again, and the cycle repeats itself.

It gets really frustrating if I don't notice this phantom behaviour because I could be in this particular location for quite sometime and not notice that I don't have data because it's unchecked itself, again.

Anyone?

I have a similar problem in that the box will stay checked, but I get "Data Roam Guard" notifications all of the time, even though I have the setting to not get the notifications. When I click remember this setting it doesn't take, and I also get the triangles regularly. It's very annoying.
14th January 2014, 06:55 PM |#4  
LordLugard's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 295
 
More
Sadly I've gone back to my 5S. Just couldn't take it anymore constantly losing data where I never did before. Still keeping the phone hoping a not too far in the future update helps.

I can't believe this isn't happening to more people. Can't even find an inkling anywhere. Weird bug.
15th February 2014, 11:05 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Very annoying. I have the same issue.
20th February 2014, 03:33 AM |#6  
something_new's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Just got my lg g2 2/15 great phone and i too am having the same issue is there a fix yet? i to am in and out of sprint service and have to keep turning it back on (put a check back in the roam box)

Sent from my LG-LS980 using xda app-developers app
22nd February 2014, 12:06 AM |#7  
something_new's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
I Guess just a few of us have the data issue so short of returning the phone i called sprint to see if they had any ideas. had them create a trouble ticket to address the issue so will give it a few more days see what happens. Other than this major bug phone is great.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using xda app-developers app
17th March 2014, 01:26 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
It seemed to only happen after the recent OTA update. I got so frustrated I reset the phone to factory, but still no fix. Anyone have an update on this bug?
31st May 2014, 02:39 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
On 4.4.2, same issue, no update here.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank