Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,276 Members 38,453 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi issues on CM11 and Omnirom

Tip us?
 
LcK
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Aug 2008
Tablet Wifi issues on CM11 and Omnirom

Hi all!
Yesterday I have flashed the CM11 rom and the Grimlock kernel on my TF300T tablet (JB 4.2 bootloader 10.6.1.27.5).
Soon after flashing the CM11 rom I've been experiencing problems with my wifi. The connection is really slow and often doesn't work! I have the same problem on the original OmniROM too.
On the previous rom, cromi-x, the wifi connection worked fine .
I would try kitakat but I need a wifi connection that works properly.
How can i fix the wifi issue?
Thanks in advance,

LcK.
 
lj50036
Old
#2  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,308
Posts: 1,610
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Muti-Verse

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LcK View Post
Hi all!
Yesterday I have flashed the CM11 rom and the Grimlock kernel on my TF300T tablet (JB 4.2 bootloader 10.6.1.27.5).
Soon after flashing the CM11 rom I've been experiencing problems with my wifi. The connection is really slow and often doesn't work! I have the same problem on the original OmniROM too.
On the previous rom, cromi-x, the wifi connection worked fine .
I would try kitakat but I need a wifi connection that works properly.
How can i fix the wifi issue?
Thanks in advance,

LcK.
Ok.. Go to settings/wifi/advanced.... Once there make sure you uncheck, network notification, scanning always available, wi-fi optimization, and in wifi region code make sure its set to your region... After making these changes do a reboot so to refresh everything.. See if that makes a difference... Thx lj
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lj50036 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LcK
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Aug 2008
Thanks! Now the wifi connection works fine
 
LcK
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Aug 2008
Unfortunately the wifi issue was shown again. I set my country region (europe) and i have unchecked network notification, scanning always available and wi-fi optimization.
I can apply another fix?
Thanks in advance,

LcK
 
f69m
Old
(Last edited by f69m; 14th February 2014 at 09:53 AM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 402
Posts: 511
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by LcK View Post
Unfortunately the wifi issue was shown again. I set my country region (europe) and i have unchecked network notification, scanning always available and wi-fi optimization.
I can apply another fix?
Have you done a factory reset (wiping data) before flashing CM? If not, give that a try.
No worries, your internal sdcard contents will not be wiped.

EDIT: Use recovery, don't use the wipe option on the bootloader screen. The latter seems to be a sure way to a brick.

Sent from my TF300T using Tapatalk
 
LcK
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by f69m View Post
Have you done a factory reset (wiping data) before flashing CM? If not, give that a try.
No worries, your internal sdcard contents will not be wiped.

EDIT: Use recovery, don't use the wipe option on the bootloader screen. The latter seems to be a sure way to a brick.

Sent from my TF300T using Tapatalk
Of course, i have made a factory reset before flashing the rom. Also i have wiped dalvik and cache but nothing has changed.
 
lj50036
Old
#7  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,308
Posts: 1,610
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Muti-Verse

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Feedback

Quote:
Originally Posted by LcK View Post
Of course, i have made a factory reset before flashing the rom. Also i have wiped dalvik and cache but nothing has changed.

Try this rom if you would like to have a comparison.. It is the rom I dev for and I do not have any issues with wifi...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2596284

Let me know if you have any questions.. Thx lj
 
redgrass83
Old
#8  
redgrass83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 265
Posts: 569
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Timmins,Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036 View Post
Ok.. Go to settings/wifi/advanced.... Once there make sure you uncheck, network notification, scanning always available, wi-fi optimization, and in wifi region code make sure its set to your region... After making these changes do a reboot so to refresh everything.. See if that makes a difference... Thx lj
Now this little tidbit is soooo important, it should almost be like part of the filename. Or better yet , the toggles set to the PROPER toggle settings for correct WiFi performance .... I suspect these settings, once applied, will correct a multitude of installs all over. Tks man.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes