Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] STUCK with HTC logo and 4 triangles in corners

OP wikwikwik

24th May 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Need some help daorderdillon...I have an HTC One M8

I wanted to flash to the UNROOTED Google Play Edition...so I rooted, TWRP'ed and did the S-OFF

and then tried to flash the ROM while in RUU mode...it gave me back a "41 error"...

so I tried to change the ModelID in the android.txt file...flashed, and then my HTC One M8 kept going into the HTC logo screen with 4 triangle error screen

When I do fastboot oem reboot, it gets me back into the device - but any normal restart after, and I'm back in the HTC logo error screen

I can't go into recovery mode either - using the POWER and UP / DOWN buttons or through the software...

Stuck, and I really don't know what to do

Thanks in advance!
Last edited by wikwikwik; 25th May 2014 at 01:53 AM. Reason: Would like someone's help as the usual methods don't seem to be working for me
24th May 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #2  
jaythenut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,645
 
5,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wikwikwik

I've looked everyone and really need some help now

I've done the following steps to try and convert my Asia HTC One M8 to the Google Play Edition

Rooted the phone
Did the S-Off
The final flash using the ROM didn't work - so I tried changing the MODELID, and then the 4 warning triangles started to show up

I don't know what to do...so if you can help me with detailed steps to fix and get back to the stock ROM - that would be greatly appreciated

Thanks in advance

Do volume up and power when starts to reboot hold power volume down to get back to recovery
24th May 2014, 01:06 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaythenut

Do volume up and power when starts to reboot hold power volume down to get back to recovery

I tried that multiple times...but still gives me the HTC logo with the 4 triangles...

Don't know what else to do...

Thanks for your help...
25th May 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #4  
x017in's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore / New York
Thanks Meter: 93
 
697 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Which network was the phone on?
The phone has a corrupt boot loader. You need to flash the correct firmware and then you will be able to boot into the boot loader.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 04:48 AM   |  #5  
maxrdlf95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Caracas
Thanks Meter: 382
 
901 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
While you were trying to flash GPE Rom on RUU mode or you were flashing the RUU?
25th May 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by x017in

Which network was the phone on?
The phone has a corrupt boot loader. You need to flash the correct firmware and then you will be able to boot into the boot loader.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

I'm on the 3 network in Hong Kong...the phone came unlocked when I bought it

Since I'm new to all this, can you help walk me through the steps on where to find the correct firmware and the process to get into the bootloader?

Thanks!
25th May 2014, 05:09 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxrdlf95

While you were trying to flash GPE Rom on RUU mode or you were flashing the RUU?

I was trying to flash the GPE Rom while in RUU mode

Then I got the 41 modelid error...so I tried to change the modelid and flash the android-file.txt

That's when the phone became stuck

Thanks!
25th May 2014, 05:12 AM   |  #8  
maxrdlf95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Caracas
Thanks Meter: 382
 
901 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
you can restart to bootloader mode?
25th May 2014, 05:16 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxrdlf95

you can restart to bootloader mode?

No, that seems to be the problem...I can't get into bootloader

The only thing that seems to work temporarily is that I can do the fastboot oem boot...but I reboot, and back at the error screen
25th May 2014, 06:06 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Need to Reflash firmware

What is your fastboot getvar all output?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes