Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Gio soft bricked?

OP tt33333

31st May 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I was trying to install custom recovery on GT-s5660M and flashed recovery for GT-s5660. Now its stuck at "Firmware Upgrade Encountered An Issue".

I can still get to download mode. I've tried flashing stock using "One package" and OPS file but it odin gets stuck on 1 part. This is the stock I'm trying to flash: GT-S5660M_MUGKG3_stock_rooted_ROM_v2.7z from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1233719

also tried this stock rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2262462) but got the same result. the timer keeps running but no progress.

Any help is greatly appreciated
Last edited by tt33333; 31st May 2014 at 08:04 AM.
31st May 2014, 06:26 PM   |  #2  
ptugalx's Avatar
Member
Flag lisbon
Thanks Meter: 13
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tt33333

I was trying to install custom recovery on GT-s5660M and flashed recovery for GT-s5660. Now its stuck at "Firmware Upgrade Encountered An Issue".

I can still get to download mode. I've tried flashing stock using "One package" and OPS file but it odin gets stuck on 1 part. This is the stock I'm trying to flash: GT-S5660M_MUGKG3_stock_rooted_ROM_v2.7z from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1233719

also tried this stock rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2262462) but got the same result. the timer keeps running but no progress.

Any help is greatly appreciated

Are you sure that did you used the right firmware for your gio?
Tried this Rom http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=4891 # http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=549
Last edited by ptugalx; 31st May 2014 at 06:35 PM.
31st May 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
figured it out. there was something wrong with the OPS file. Odin didn't show the model number. so i tried a different ops file and it worked.

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes