Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to enable and use swap on galaxy ace?

OP Zerien

27th May 2014, 12:54 PM   |  #1  
Zerien's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 6
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Hi there, I have just gotten CM11 for my ace, but the ram is too low. I have heard about using swap but don't know how to make it work. I have try swapper 2 and some other swap software but it didn't seemed to work. Any help would be deeply appreciated. Thanks

Cheers,
Zerien
27th May 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 362
 
956 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerien

Hi there, I have just gotten CM11 for my ace, but the ram is too low. I have heard about using swap but don't know how to make it work. I have try swapper 2 and some other swap software but it didn't seemed to work. Any help would be deeply appreciated. Thanks

Cheers,
Zerien

First of all wrong device Q/A section. Secondly, I personally don't agree with using swap to increase ram. Not only does this decrease your SD Card's life but also you won't see much difference in ram either. Then again its my opinion. You can try the following guide but remember to use this at your own risk. Also for you notice any difference, use class 8 or higher SD Card. Here is the link,

Increase virtual ram easily in simple steps

Hope I Helped

PS: I've already asked the mod to move this thread.
Last edited by mahithm; 27th May 2014 at 06:07 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to mahithm For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th May 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #3  
Zerien's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 6
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Oh yikes, guess I didn't see the 'i' there. My bad XD
28th July 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #4  
Jesterjke's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Antopol
Thanks Meter: 4
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
First of all you should partition your sd card. Then go to settings->perfomace->memory managment->sd swap
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes