Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Smile [Q] Not registered on network

OP aryatara

18th May 2014, 07:27 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi there!
I bought a Galaxy Note III in Thailand, unlocked, and I am trying to use it in India, Vodafone. Data is working perfectly but when I try to register it on network is not possible. I already went to the company and replaced the sim card. Same problem. When I was in Thailand it worked perfectly, even I tried in Nepal and it was working 100% too, so phone is ok. Somewhere I read there is a new system to avoid bringing phones form one country to another. Some help would be apreciate. Thanks in advance. Be happy
18th May 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 20
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aryatara

Hi there!
I bought a Galaxy Note III in Thailand, unlocked, and I am trying to use it in India, Vodafone. Data is working perfectly but when I try to register it on network is not possible. I already went to the company and replaced the sim card. Same problem. When I was in Thailand it worked perfectly, even I tried in Nepal and it was working 100% too, so phone is ok. Somewhere I read there is a new system to avoid bringing phones form one country to another. Some help would be appreciate. Thanks in advance. Be happy

+1
Same problem I am facing on Note 3 N9005 which is imported from UK,I got it from eBay.in.I have to manually select network and register on Vodafone network.It works fine for sometime and then after sometime it says not registered on network.I am tired of this problem.Sometimes it works just fine for hours also.Kindly if anybody can help us.
I have tried replacing the sim also but not of much help.
18th May 2014, 08:58 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 20
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MystaMagoo

try here?
http://au.ibtimes.com/articles/52299...m#.U3j4yyhZpqM

Actually when i selected WCDMA mode only the phone network is fine. 3G is also working fine but its not hundred per cent perfect sometimes its also showing no network.Like yesterday i set it to WCDMA mode and it worked fine for all calls.But when i select GSM only or AUTO mode the problem is too much and repeats itself frequently.I have bought it from eBay and has got seller warranty plus eBay gurantee is also there as i have purchased it 2 days back.
I want to get rid of this problem without returning the phone.Its CSC country is UK&IRE.Maybe it is causing some problem.I don't know but i am a student and got this phone after many efforts.Kindly help me.
18th May 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinng111

Actually when i selected WCDMA mode only the phone network is fine. 3G is also working fine but its not hundred per cent perfect sometimes its also showing no network.Like yesterday i set it to WCDMA mode and it worked fine for all calls.But when i select GSM only or AUTO mode the problem is too much and repeats itself frequently.I have bought it from eBay and has got seller warranty plus eBay gurantee is also there as i have purchased it 2 days back.
I want to get rid of this problem without returning the phone.Its CSC country is UK&IRE.Maybe it is causing some problem.I don't know but i am a student and got this phone after many efforts.Kindly help me.

maybe you should try another network sim card or go into the settings and search for networks and then hit automatic
Last edited by chg1282002; 18th May 2014 at 11:15 PM.
18th May 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #6  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Then maybe you both need to flash your own regions rom?
19th May 2014, 03:02 AM   |  #7  
stonedead's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Klang
Thanks Meter: 41
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Check your imei number, does it different from under the battery? Your phone probably been injected with superimei which did not work with gsm mode (it work in wcdma). You need to find a repair shop which has the SPT BOX to repair your gsm connection.

Check this thread..http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4#post50119764
Last edited by stonedead; 19th May 2014 at 03:05 AM. Reason: add thread link.
The Following User Says Thank You to stonedead For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 20
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonedead

Check your imei number, does it different from under the battery? Your phone probably been injected with superimei which did not work with gsm mode (it work in wcdma). You need to find a repair shop which has the SPT BOX to repair your gsm connection.

Check this thread..http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4#post50119764

Yes the software imei and hardware imei are different.
20th May 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #9  
stonedead's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Klang
Thanks Meter: 41
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinng111

Yes the software imei and hardware imei are different.

Follow this instructions mate..http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...35&postcount=8
20th May 2014, 05:34 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 17
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonedead

Follow this instructions mate..http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...35&postcount=8

Check your PM. Need help.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes