Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] "System ui has stopped" Error

OP HunterEG

6th June 2014, 09:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hello guys, I had rooted my P3100 a while back I used to have official CM10.3 installed and everything was ok when I tried to flash another rom it works fine except for the System ui error. any Ideas?

what I've already tried:
1- Re-Flashing the new rom
2- Wipe factory/data
3- CWM fix permissions

but not worked so far.


Thanks in advance.
6th June 2014, 09:37 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
What ROM?
When did ui start crashing?
Have you tried restoring any data from your old ROM?
Have you tried restoring a ROM backup?
Have you redownloaded the ROM and retried flashing?
Have you tried using twrp instead?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
6th June 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokenpoke

What ROM?
When did ui start crashing?
Have you tried restoring any data from your old ROM?
Have you tried restoring.....

This rom "http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2583316"
and no I didn't try restoring any data from old rom nor rom back up
I retried flashing the same rom without redownloading it
and no I didn't try TWRP recovery .. but would it make a difference?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes