Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GPS No Lock. Fix?

OP geokilla

2nd June 2014, 07:04 AM   |  #1  
geokilla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 284
 
2,648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I am not at home right now, and won't be for the next few days as I am out of town. However yesterday I noticed that the GPS does not lock anymore. I already restored the EFS backup I had from before but to no avail. Is there a way to get GPS working again? Some threads say to flash stock. Others told me it's impossible to fix it. I desperately need it as I am not familiar with the area and it's very inconvenient to not have working GPS. You never know when you might need it.
2nd June 2014, 05:44 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla

I am not at home right now, and won't be for the next few days as I am out of town. However yesterday I noticed that the GPS does not lock anymore. I already restored the EFS backup I had from before but to no avail. Is there a way to get GPS working again? Some threads say to flash stock. Others told me it's impossible to fix it. I desperately need it as I am not familiar with the area and it's very inconvenient to not have working GPS. You never know when you might need it.

Flash stock based rom first, get a gps lock, then restore your backup. What rom are you using btw?
3rd June 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #3  
geokilla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 284
 
2,648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunch21

Flash stock based rom first, get a gps lock, then restore your backup. What rom are you using btw?

Carbon ROM created by me and @mathsz.

What do you mean by restore the backup? The EFS backup I made was made in Carbon ROM.
3rd June 2014, 11:14 AM   |  #4  
toybxb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I just realized that i have the same problem (Carbon too)...i saw in the e970 topics that some guys had the same problem, they fixed with FREEGEE, option RESTORE EFS, i had restore but havent tried it yeat, because im at the office building...i think this will work
3rd June 2014, 06:11 PM   |  #5  
toybxb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
It didnt work
4th June 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #6  
toybxb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Hello ! I have solved the gps fix ! I had to install/flash the original rom...now i have the gps working.

Enviado do meu LG-E975 através de Tapatalk
5th June 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #7  
geokilla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 284
 
2,648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toybxb

Hello ! I have solved the gps fix ! I had to install/flash the original rom...now i have the gps working.

You just KDZ back to stock JB? Or flashed one of the CWM ones out there?
5th June 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #8  
toybxb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla

You just KDZ back to stock JB? Or flashed one of the CWM ones out there?

I did whit the LG software KDZ update...lost root and bootloader unlock. i think i will stay whit original rom but with root...
5th June 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla

Carbon ROM created by me and @mathsz.

What do you mean by restore the backup? The EFS backup I made was made in Carbon ROM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by toybxb

I did whit the LG software KDZ update...lost root and bootloader unlock. i think i will stay whit original rom but with root...

It'd be easier if you could find a stock based rom for your model (E971?) rather than using KDZ. Get GPS lock, then restore your ROM if you want. Though in your case i think it's safer to use stock rom for a while since GPS issue is known bug for gee/b based ROMs.
6th June 2014, 03:40 PM   |  #10  
toybxb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 26
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunch21

It'd be easier if you could find a stock based rom for your model (E971?) rather than using KDZ. Get GPS lock, then restore your ROM if you want. Though in your case i think it's safer to use stock rom for a while since GPS issue is known bug for gee/b based ROMs.

Mine is e975
I was using Carbon Rom since january...and never got any problem with gps, but now...had to return to stock.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes