Post Reply

[Q] Flashing baseband F180K

7th June 2013, 05:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Hello,

I tried to flash my korean F180K.

Changing ROM and rooting wasn't a problem but...
I downloaded ROM:
lg-phone-firmware com
For Polish provider Plus: 93 PLS/PLUS(POLAND) 10D LGE975

Changing ROM went ok i got the phone to factory settings and rooted.
I tried to flash baseband with adb and firmware_f180k.img.


Unfortunetly i didn't get any signal 2g/3g/lte.
On the unblock screen i got a message wrong sim. Like out of nowhere Simlock apeared.

Does anyone have working f180k baseband and could share a link?
I need it for operator that works on: 3g 900/2100, LTE 1800 MHz

Right now im back to Olleh Firmware
9th June 2013, 10:51 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Someone got any ideas ?
9th June 2013, 02:38 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Hi,
here my baseband:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0h7motxqax...ware_f180k.img
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3g2pmgo22v...0-%20F180K.bat

you have to copy in your sdcard and then you can run the batch file. You need root, obviously.

Question: can you see properly your sdcard? I tried to convert my f180k too, but I could go further because my sdcard was not properly mounted...

Good luck.
Last edited by pgdg71; 9th June 2013 at 02:39 PM. Reason: error
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pgdg71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th June 2013, 09:10 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
I tried the process one more time.

Flashed the firmware, factory settings, root.

About flashing baseband after root.

I've put the phone in PC suite mode, it showed the built in memory and I've copied the img file there.
After this i copied the bat file to C:\ where already I had adb and ran it.

Everything works fine now accept WIFI/hotspot.

I did the same thing before the previous post and it didnt work.
Probably your img file was something else and worked ok.

Does someone have baseband where cellural and wifi works?

Thx
Last edited by zbiku; 13th June 2013 at 12:51 AM.
6th June 2014, 12:06 PM   |  #5  
rajz.teknikz's Avatar
Member
Flag Pasig City
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
F180K problem in sending sms
Im from philippines, my network is Suncellular.

I flashed E975H kdz (open europe), unlocked bootloader, install recovery and already flashed baseband for f180k but my problem is it takes too long send mms, and sometimes unable to send.

Is there any solution for this? TIA

do have any idea on how to set wcdma or gsm using dialpad, or the hidden menu?

TIA
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank