Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,266 Members 40,608 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flashing baseband F180K

Tip us?
 
zbiku
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default [Q] Flashing baseband F180K

Hello,

I tried to flash my korean F180K.

Changing ROM and rooting wasn't a problem but...
I downloaded ROM:
lg-phone-firmware com
For Polish provider Plus: 93 PLS/PLUS(POLAND) 10D LGE975

Changing ROM went ok i got the phone to factory settings and rooted.
I tried to flash baseband with adb and firmware_f180k.img.


Unfortunetly i didn't get any signal 2g/3g/lte.
On the unblock screen i got a message wrong sim. Like out of nowhere Simlock apeared.

Does anyone have working f180k baseband and could share a link?
I need it for operator that works on: 3g 900/2100, LTE 1800 MHz

Right now im back to Olleh Firmware
 
zbiku
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2013
Someone got any ideas ?
 
pgdg71
Old
(Last edited by pgdg71; 9th June 2013 at 02:39 PM.) Reason: error
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2007
Hi,
here my baseband:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0h7motxqax...ware_f180k.img
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3g2pmgo22v...0-%20F180K.bat

you have to copy in your sdcard and then you can run the batch file. You need root, obviously.

Question: can you see properly your sdcard? I tried to convert my f180k too, but I could go further because my sdcard was not properly mounted...

Good luck.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pgdg71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zbiku
Old
(Last edited by zbiku; 13th June 2013 at 12:51 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2013
I tried the process one more time.

Flashed the firmware, factory settings, root.

About flashing baseband after root.

I've put the phone in PC suite mode, it showed the built in memory and I've copied the img file there.
After this i copied the bat file to C:\ where already I had adb and ran it.

Everything works fine now accept WIFI/hotspot.

I did the same thing before the previous post and it didnt work.
Probably your img file was something else and worked ok.

Does someone have baseband where cellural and wifi works?

Thx
 
rajz.teknikz
Old
#5  
rajz.teknikz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pasig City
Default F180K problem in sending sms

Im from philippines, my network is Suncellular.

I flashed E975H kdz (open europe), unlocked bootloader, install recovery and already flashed baseband for f180k but my problem is it takes too long send mms, and sometimes unable to send.

Is there any solution for this? TIA

do have any idea on how to set wcdma or gsm using dialpad, or the hidden menu?

TIA
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more

Port Sony Xperia Themes to CyanogenMod 11 with Ease

In addition the obvious proficiency with graphics, creating agood Android theme … more

Cell Phone SIM Unlock Bill Just Steps Away from President’s Desk

For all those who believe that Cinderella stories don’t actually … more