Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,594 Members 39,370 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: what is the problem
is it bcoz of hardware defect 0 0%
or software defect 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

[Q] problem in opening camera

Tip us?
 
fullofhottie
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Unhappy [Q] problem in opening camera

when ever i open my camera application say me stock camera or some 3rd party camera app it says cant connect camera i hav changed the rome i use custom rom

can anyone suggest what actually the problem
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-31-22-29-13.jpeg
Views:	23
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	2773284  
 
Santhosh M
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 571
Posts: 445
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofhottie View Post
when ever i open my camera application say me stock camera or some 3rd party camera app it says cant connect camera i hav changed the rome i use custom rom

can anyone suggest what actually the problem
I think the problem is with kernel ! Do you use stock kernel or custom kernel ? Try any other custom ROM or flash stock ROM and see if the problem persists

Hit if i helped you !
The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
I think the problem is with kernel ! Do you use stock kernel or custom kernel ? Try any other custom ROM or flash stock ROM and see if the problem persists

Hit if i helped you !
i use custom kernal which with lenevo vibe rom
thnku soo much surely i will giv it a try...
but wen i flashed stock rom with sp tool there was no camera icon
 
Santhosh M
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 571
Posts: 445
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofhottie View Post
i use custom kernal which with lenevo vibe rom
thnku soo much surely i will giv it a try...
but wen i flashed stock rom with sp tool there was no camera icon
No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version
The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version
thnku sir i will surely give a try........
 
Indranilbanerjee010
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jan 2014
Try flashing with cwm... Twrp...etc etc...quiet easy and simple...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Indranilbanerjee010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version
thnku it worked
 
Santhosh M
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 571
Posts: 445
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen

 
DONATE TO ME
Glad it worked !

Press if you like my work
The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indranilbanerjee010 View Post
Try flashing with cwm... Twrp...etc etc...quiet easy and simple...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
sir i tried if in stock rom i m not getting camera then to to get in custom rom
 
fullofhottie
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
Glad it worked !

Press if you like my work
sorry to say u sir the icon of camera vshed from launcher ,,,,if u install 3rd party camera app then
also it is nt cmg
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-02-23-39-24.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	2776983  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes