View Poll Results: what is the problem
is it bcoz of hardware defect 0 0%
or software defect 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] problem in opening camera

OP fullofhottie

31st May 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Siliguri
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
when ever i open my camera application say me stock camera or some 3rd party camera app it says cant connect camera i hav changed the rome i use custom rom

can anyone suggest what actually the problem
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-31-22-29-13.jpeg
Views:	24
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	2773284  
1st June 2014, 11:54 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen
Thanks Meter: 603
 
458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofhottie

when ever i open my camera application say me stock camera or some 3rd party camera app it says cant connect camera i hav changed the rome i use custom rom

can anyone suggest what actually the problem

I think the problem is with kernel ! Do you use stock kernel or custom kernel ? Try any other custom ROM or flash stock ROM and see if the problem persists

Hit if i helped you !
The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 01:48 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Siliguri
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M

I think the problem is with kernel ! Do you use stock kernel or custom kernel ? Try any other custom ROM or flash stock ROM and see if the problem persists

Hit if i helped you !

i use custom kernal which with lenevo vibe rom
thnku soo much surely i will giv it a try...
but wen i flashed stock rom with sp tool there was no camera icon
1st June 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen
Thanks Meter: 603
 
458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofhottie

i use custom kernal which with lenevo vibe rom
thnku soo much surely i will giv it a try...
but wen i flashed stock rom with sp tool there was no camera icon

No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version
The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Siliguri
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M

No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version

thnku sir i will surely give a try........
1st June 2014, 07:14 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Try flashing with cwm... Twrp...etc etc...quiet easy and simple...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Indranilbanerjee010 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Siliguri
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M

No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version

thnku it worked
1st June 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen
Thanks Meter: 603
 
458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Glad it worked !

Press if you like my work
The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd June 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Siliguri
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indranilbanerjee010

Try flashing with cwm... Twrp...etc etc...quiet easy and simple...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

sir i tried if in stock rom i m not getting camera then to to get in custom rom
2nd June 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Siliguri
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M

Glad it worked !

Press if you like my work

sorry to say u sir the icon of camera vshed from launcher ,,,,if u install 3rd party camera app then
also it is nt cmg
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-02-23-39-24.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	2776983  

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in A116 Q&A, Help and Troubleshooting by ThreadRank