Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,097 Members 44,661 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: what is the problem
is it bcoz of hardware defect 0 0%
or software defect 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

[Q] problem in opening camera

Tip us?
 
fullofhottie
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Unhappy [Q] problem in opening camera

when ever i open my camera application say me stock camera or some 3rd party camera app it says cant connect camera i hav changed the rome i use custom rom

can anyone suggest what actually the problem
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-31-22-29-13.jpeg
Views:	21
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	2773284  
 
Santhosh M
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 544
Posts: 424
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofhottie View Post
when ever i open my camera application say me stock camera or some 3rd party camera app it says cant connect camera i hav changed the rome i use custom rom

can anyone suggest what actually the problem
I think the problem is with kernel ! Do you use stock kernel or custom kernel ? Try any other custom ROM or flash stock ROM and see if the problem persists

Hit if i helped you !
Hitting thanks doesn't cost you!

If you like my works kindly consider donating and PM me for the same

My Works

CyanogenMod 11 for Micromax A250 | CyanogenMod 11 for Micromax A117

Sandy Kernel for Micromax A250 | Xtreme Kernel for Micromax A117

Custom Recoveries for Micromax A117 & A210

Philz Recovery for A117 | TWRP recovery for A117 | Philz recovery for A210


The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
I think the problem is with kernel ! Do you use stock kernel or custom kernel ? Try any other custom ROM or flash stock ROM and see if the problem persists

Hit if i helped you !
i use custom kernal which with lenevo vibe rom
thnku soo much surely i will giv it a try...
but wen i flashed stock rom with sp tool there was no camera icon
 
Santhosh M
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 544
Posts: 424
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullofhottie View Post
i use custom kernal which with lenevo vibe rom
thnku soo much surely i will giv it a try...
but wen i flashed stock rom with sp tool there was no camera icon
No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version
Hitting thanks doesn't cost you!

If you like my works kindly consider donating and PM me for the same

My Works

CyanogenMod 11 for Micromax A250 | CyanogenMod 11 for Micromax A117

Sandy Kernel for Micromax A250 | Xtreme Kernel for Micromax A117

Custom Recoveries for Micromax A117 & A210

Philz Recovery for A117 | TWRP recovery for A117 | Philz recovery for A210


The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version
thnku sir i will surely give a try........
 
Indranilbanerjee010
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jan 2014
Try flashing with cwm... Twrp...etc etc...quiet easy and simple...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Indranilbanerjee010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
No way ! When u flash sp tool stock rom there s no chance of camera disappearing ! If still u get so then its bcos u r flashing older version of stock rom ! As far as i know in newer CHD devices there is a slight camera hardware change and hence there is s specific sp tool version for it ! ( Ifu flash any other older camera might not appear ) I am not a CHD user. ! So check which is that version
thnku it worked
 
Santhosh M
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 544
Posts: 424
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C:/India/Chen

 
DONATE TO ME
Glad it worked !

Press if you like my work
Hitting thanks doesn't cost you!

If you like my works kindly consider donating and PM me for the same

My Works

CyanogenMod 11 for Micromax A250 | CyanogenMod 11 for Micromax A117

Sandy Kernel for Micromax A250 | Xtreme Kernel for Micromax A117

Custom Recoveries for Micromax A117 & A210

Philz Recovery for A117 | TWRP recovery for A117 | Philz recovery for A210


The Following User Says Thank You to Santhosh M For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fullofhottie
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indranilbanerjee010 View Post
Try flashing with cwm... Twrp...etc etc...quiet easy and simple...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
sir i tried if in stock rom i m not getting camera then to to get in custom rom
 
fullofhottie
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Siliguri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Santhosh M View Post
Glad it worked !

Press if you like my work
sorry to say u sir the icon of camera vshed from launcher ,,,,if u install 3rd party camera app then
also it is nt cmg
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-02-23-39-24.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	2776983  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes