Post Reply

[Q] no 4g lte on Verizon s4 with metro pcs/tmobile

OP scancel86

1st June 2014, 02:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Brooklyn NY
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
hey guys im a newbie with this so if anyone can help me out i would gratefully appreciate it. I just got a verizon s4 and im trying to get 4g lte . its complete stock factory settings . when i first put it on i saw the 4g lte sign then i messed with it and switched it to gsm mode and all i can get is h+ and the h icon. I tryed putting it back to global but still nothing i get no data on global .currently using gsm mode and im only seeing 2 bars of reception most of the time . the speeds are from 0.72 mbps to 4.0 download and same for upload ping at 601 ms not fast at all very disappointing . so if someone can please help me out i would really be thankful . also im using metro pcs which is basically merged with tmobile
1st June 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #2  
k1mu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 1,557
 
1,916 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scancel86

hey guys im a newbie with this so if anyone can help me out i would gratefully appreciate it. I just got a verizon s4 and im trying to get 4g lte . its complete stock factory settings . when i first put it on i saw the 4g lte sign then i messed with it and switched it to gsm mode and all i can get is h+ and the h icon. I tryed putting it back to global but still nothing i get no data on global .currently using gsm mode and im only seeing 2 bars of reception most of the time . the speeds are from 0.72 mbps to 4.0 download and same for upload ping at 601 ms not fast at all very disappointing . so if someone can please help me out i would really be thankful . also im using metro pcs which is basically merged with tmobile

What baseband and modem revision are you running?
It sounds like the area that you're in just doesn't have good coverage in the bands that the Verizon GS4 covers. If you have an AWS-capable modem, it might get you better coverage (if T-mobile has AWS, that is.). But in the end, you bought a Verizon phone. Using it on other carriers is always going to be spotty.
1st June 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Brooklyn NY
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1mu

What baseband and modem revision are you running?
It sounds like the area that you're in just doesn't have good coverage in the bands that the Verizon GS4 covers. If you have an AWS-capable modem, it might get you better coverage (if T-mobile has AWS, that is.). But in the end, you bought a Verizon phone. Using it on other carriers is always going to be spotty.

ok the baseband is i545vreumk2 and modem revison where would i find that ? I know its all be reset to original settings as i wiped it out when i bought it . so if there is anyway i can root it so i can get the 4g lte that would be cool if u can show me how .There are others here receiving full 4g lte with tmobile speeds 15 to 22 so i know its possible .
1st June 2014, 05:11 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Brooklyn NY
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1mu

What baseband and modem revision are you running?
It sounds like the area that you're in just doesn't have good coverage in the bands that the Verizon GS4 covers. If you have an AWS-capable modem, it might get you better coverage (if T-mobile has AWS, that is.). But in the end, you bought a Verizon phone. Using it on other carriers is always going to be spotty.

also its not the area because i recently switchted from att note 2 and always had 4 g lte
1st June 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Decatur
Thanks Meter: 817
 
2,413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by scancel86

ok the baseband is i545vreumk2 and modem revison where would i find that ? I know its all be reset to original settings as i wiped it out when i bought it . so if there is anyway i can root it so i can get the 4g lte that would be cool if u can show me how .There are others here receiving full 4g lte with tmobile speeds 15 to 22 so i know its possible .

get "phone info app" from playstore and run
1st June 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by scancel86

hey guys im a newbie with this so if anyone can help me out i would gratefully appreciate it. I just got a verizon s4 and im trying to get 4g lte . its complete stock factory settings . when i first put it on i saw the 4g lte sign then i messed with it and switched it to gsm mode and all i can get is h+ and the h icon. I tryed putting it back to global but still nothing i get no data on global .currently using gsm mode and im only seeing 2 bars of reception most of the time . the speeds are from 0.72 mbps to 4.0 download and same for upload ping at 601 ms not fast at all very disappointing . so if someone can please help me out i would really be thankful . also im using metro pcs which is basically merged with tmobile




U. U could try changing your sales code .date file from vws to aws in /system/csc and then in your network settings switch to wcdma mode it worked for me on cricket it also depends on witch area u r in
2nd June 2014, 12:03 AM   |  #7  
bryantjopplin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 305
 
686 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Android terminal emulator and run

getprop|grep bootloader


Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
2nd June 2014, 05:34 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Brooklyn NY
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryantjopplin

Android terminal emulator and run

getprop|grep bootloader


Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Can you explain further I don't understand how to go about that?
2nd June 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #9  
bryantjopplin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 305
 
686 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by scancel86

Can you explain further I don't understand how to go about that?

That will tell you your bootloader. Terminal emulator app from play store.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
2nd June 2014, 05:40 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Brooklyn NY
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryantjopplin

That will tell you your bootloader. Terminal emulator app from play store.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Ok I got the terminal emulator now what do I do

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank