Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,941 Members 38,459 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Root Xolo A1000

Tip us?
 
StanleyD
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2011
Question [Q] Root Xolo A1000

Hi,

I've tried to root my phone using the Bin4ry method, however, its not working. Can anyone please suggest an alternative?
 
StanleyD
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanleyD View Post
Hi,

I've tried to root my phone using the Bin4ry method, however, its not working. Can anyone please suggest an alternative?
Is there no one who can help me..??
 
akshat1361
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default want to root my xolo a1000...

hey can anybody help me to root my xolo a1000.....plz????
 
StanleyD
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by akshat1361 View Post
hey can anybody help me to root my xolo a1000.....plz????
Welcome to the club buddy..!!

I've been looking for a solution for weeks..no luck yet..

Do you have all the required drivers for your phone??
 
munny345
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2013
i also have a xolo a1000...i also want to root my phone...plzzz help me????
 
akshat1361
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanleyD View Post
Welcome to the club buddy..!!

I've been looking for a solution for weeks..no luck yet..

Do you have all the required drivers for your phone??
nope...i don't have them...
could u help me??
 
RootedRishabh
Old
#7  
RootedRishabh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rajasthan
Talking Clone Caught!!

Hi Guys..
Look A Like of Xolo A1000 is Explay HD

http://www.myelectronicproduct.com/b...-inch-display/
 
StanleyD
Old
(Last edited by StanleyD; 30th March 2013 at 11:25 PM.) Reason: Update
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2011
Thumbs up Root Xolo A1000 (Finally)

Hi Friends,

After searching high and low to root my Xolo A1000, i came across a method to successfully root it.

Here is the link for where you can find the steps to root XOLO A1000.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6#post39393136

Please note that the given tutorial if for XOLO Q800 and uses the scatter file and recovery specifically made for that model. Please use the correct scatter file for XOLO A1000.

PS: I've attached the correct scatter file and recovery (TWRP) on this post.

Also, please refer to the attached screenshot of SP Tools to enter the correct Hex values for begin address and container length.

All the credit goes to the thread owner.

Do let me know if you face any issues.

Regards
Stanley
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Correct Hex Values_for_XoloA1000.jpg
Views:	318
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	1846793  
Attached Files
File Type: img recovery.img - [Click for QR Code] (5.22 MB, 216 views)
File Type: txt MT6577_Android_scatter_emmc.txt - [Click for QR Code] (477 Bytes, 298 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to StanleyD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
akshat1361
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanleyD View Post
Hi Friends,

After searching high and low to root my Xolo A1000, i came across a method to successfully root it.

Here is the link for where you can find the steps to root XOLO A1000.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6#post39393136

Please note that the given tutorial if for XOLO Q800 and uses the scatter file and recovery specifically made for that model. Please use the correct scatter file for XOLO A1000.

PS: I've attached the correct scatter file and recovery (TWRP) on this post.

Also, please refer to the attached screenshot of SP Tools to enter the correct Hex values for begin address and container length.

All the credit goes to the thread owner.

Do let me know if you face any issues.

Regards
Stanley
when i start the process...by clicking write memory option...should i connect my xolo a1000 before starting the process or after starting the process...its got stuck and i cannot see any proceedings...
 
StanleyD
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by akshat1361 View Post
when i start the process...by clicking write memory option...should i connect my xolo a1000 before starting the process or after starting the process...its got stuck and i cannot see any proceedings...
Connect ur phone after u start the process..make sure ur ph is off and u have installed the vcom drives for mt6577..in case u dont have the drivers you can easily get them from google..or else let me know

The Following User Says Thank You to StanleyD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes