Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,742 Members 37,566 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] apps are not found

Tip us?
 
drawners
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] apps are not found

i have installed viperx 4.0.7,it had installed successfully but some major htc stock apps are missing like weather application and music application and alarm application and messaging application..i have tried to solve the problem by installing other rom but nothing happened..same problem exists..
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#2  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8213
Posts: 13,473
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Bad flashes to me, never experienced that. What recovery ?
 
drawners
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs View Post
Bad flashes to me, never experienced that. What recovery ?
i used philz 5.15.9
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#4  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8213
Posts: 13,473
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Should be no problem. Reflash the rom and make sure not to select apps to delete ! And maybe redownload the rom and compare the MD5
 
drawners
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs View Post
Should be no problem. Reflash the rom and make sure not to select apps to delete ! And maybe redownload the rom and compare the MD5
already did that!! reflashed the rom..cross checked the md5 sum..bt nothing happened
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#6  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8213
Posts: 13,473
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Then you chose something along the way in the aroma ! They are not gone like that. I did so many full wipes and reflashes.....never had that. Read carefully what the aroma installer says !

And make sure you do a manual full wipe in the recovery before you install the rom. Select in the aroma "no wipe"
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Hofs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
drawners
Old
(Last edited by drawners; 3rd June 2014 at 12:29 PM.)
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Thumbs up thanks!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs View Post
Then you chose something along the way in the aroma ! They are not gone like that. I did so many full wipes and reflashes.....never had that. Read carefully what the aroma installer says !

And make sure you do a manual full wipe in the recovery before you install the rom. Select in the aroma "no wipe"
thank you...i have not read the headers carefully..silly mistake....thankyou

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...