XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

[GUIDE] S4 Proximity Sensor Fix (Blank Screen During Calls)

4th June 2014, 12:50 AM   |  #1  
dagentooboy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas
Thanks Meter: 134
 
516 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Please note the same information used to develop the app is in the guide for free... the app just makes it easier
You can find the app here

CALIBRATION REQUIRES ROOT... PLEASE GO GET ROOT ON YOUR PHONE AND THEN COME BACK.

Oh and BTW... I cannot be held responsible for anything that happens to your phone.... EVER!


use "adb shell" or a terminal emulator to get a terminal prompt and run the following commands

Step 1. - Save old calibration value (Optional)

Code:
su
mkdir /sdcard/S4data/
cat  /efs/prox_cal >> /sdcard/S4data/prox_cal

Step 2. - Edit calibration value and update permissions
Grab the current value with everything clear of the proximity sensor.
Code:
cat  /sys/devices/virtual/sensors/proximity_sensor/state
The value on mine was between 45 and 55. If you a lot higher then there might be something wrong with your phone. I used 150 for my value. You can use whatever you want but 150 is working great for me.

Convert your calibration value to hex (The windows calculator works great for this... use programmer mode). Put your calibration value in place of the 96 in the command below.
Code:
su
echo -en $'\x96' > /efs/prox_cal
chown system:system /efs/prox_cal
chmod 644 /efs/prox_cal
sync
Now reboot and your proximity sensor should be working.

Big thanks to greaty for his post here
Last edited by dagentooboy; 4th June 2014 at 12:58 AM.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to dagentooboy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 04:53 AM   |  #2  
PanchoPlanet's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Crooklyn
Thanks Meter: 626
 
2,356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Does this app remove dirt/lint from your proximity sensor?

Pp.

Sent from my Touchwiz device that never forgets gapps and everything works the way its supposed to.
4th June 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #3  
dagentooboy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas
Thanks Meter: 134
 
516 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
I took my phone all the way apart and cleaned the sensor and it still had the issue. It seems that the sensor reads about 50 all the time and that is where they have the trip point set. This guide and the app just move that trip point.

Sent from my GT-I9505G using XDA Free mobile app
5th June 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Grand Prairie
Thanks Meter: 13
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
This saved my phone! Thank you!

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
5th June 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #5  
dagentooboy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas
Thanks Meter: 134
 
516 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armandopjr

This saved my phone! Thank you!

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2

Glad it worked for you!
8th June 2014, 07:32 AM   |  #6  
Kriomag's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wrocław
Thanks Meter: 69
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagentooboy

I took my phone all the way apart and cleaned the sensor and it still had the issue. It seems that the sensor reads about 50 all the time and that is where they have the trip point set. This guide and the app just move that trip point.

Sent from my GT-I9505G using XDA Free mobile app

because you dont know how to clean... i had 46 all the time and now i have 11-12 for month or two and it is not increasing anymore because i shielded it with silicone/rubber and no more dust come inside - thats the only permanent way to fix this.
8th June 2014, 08:15 AM   |  #7  
nitinvaid's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 4,237
 
4,513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
I dont think its for CM11 also
10th June 2014, 03:44 PM   |  #8  
fincan's Avatar
Senior Member
around VA
Thanks Meter: 81
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
FYI, this file (/efs/prox_cal) does not exist in Google Edition S4.
11th June 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #9  
Skipjacks's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 3,879
 
4,916 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fincan

FYI, this file (/efs/prox_cal) does not exist in Google Edition S4.

I believe it's only in TouchWiz roms.

Cleaning the dirt out of the sensor is the only long term solution to fix it. But even then it's not permanent. It will eventually get dirty again.
14th June 2014, 03:33 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Thumbs up
This guide solve my problem.
I noticed about the problem when flashed AOSP based Rom. So, thinked it was a rom bug.
Then, flashed stock again and find the issue was still there.
After trying whit compressed air, and nothing changes, rooted my phone (again) and follow this guide, and proximity sensor is working again.
Thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes