Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,463 Members 50,903 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Grid Size problem on HTC launcher Sense 6.0

Tip us?
 
.TanK.
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default [Q] Grid Size problem on HTC launcher Sense 6.0

Hi guys, I have installed Viper One Rom 6.2.0 and Android Revolution HD 71.1 Rom on My HTC One. The problem is that the icons on the bottom of the launcher have a great space which is annoying for me . I will attache a screenshot.

How can I reset the grid size of the homescreen launcher? I tried to reflash for several times both roms without any changes.

P.S. I the past when I flashed the rom with sense 6 I did have the same problem but after reflashing it was gone.

Thx in advance for help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-06-09-17-57.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	123.5 KB
ID:	2783266  
 
backfromthestorm
Old
#2  
backfromthestorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 264
Posts: 732
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: 47000 places at once.
Change the grid size to 4x5.

Not sure if viper has the option but I know the sense 6 toolbox does under sense settings. That's what I use.


Post of the century so far....
"but if it's really completely not understableable, it's annoying to reading such sentences...he should at least trying to use the right letters.. ! -.- ...but okay something like that has nothing to do with development so i wont write anything to that anymore"
The Following User Says Thank You to backfromthestorm For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
.TanK.
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Thx but didn't fix the standard grid size

Quote:
Originally Posted by backfromthestorm View Post
Change the grid size to 4x5.

Not sure if viper has the option but I know the sense 6 toolbox does under sense settings. That's what I use.
Thanks for the reply. When I modifyewd the grid size there is a change but when I go back to the normal grid size it didn't change. You can see it in the picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-06-13-49-07.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	205.8 KB
ID:	2783548   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-06-13-50-15.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	211.5 KB
ID:	2783549  
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes