FORUMS

Quickremote learn custom

236 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By eltarod, Senior Member on 6th June 2014, 09:18 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So... The quickremote app has the option to learn any remote control even if it isn't on the list. Did anyone make it work? Why can't I? If it helps I'm rooted with CloudyFlex.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
 
 
6th June 2014, 09:42 PM |#2  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eltarod

So... The quickremote app has the option to learn any remote control even if it isn't on the list. Did anyone make it work? Why can't I? If it helps I'm rooted with CloudyFlex.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

It depends on the remote and it has to be ir remote, I've succeeded with multiple remotes at home

Sent from my Potato powered G2 D800
The Following User Says Thank You to XxZombiePikachu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 09:48 PM |#3  
eltarod's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
And the sensor is at the flash of the camera?

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
6th June 2014, 09:56 PM |#4  
siankatabg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 576
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eltarod

And the sensor is at the flash of the camera?

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

No.
http://www.slashgear.com/wp-content/...G2-580x326.jpg
The black dot on the upper side of the phone is the Ir blaster. Try target it there and you will succeed.
The Following User Says Thank You to siankatabg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 09:58 PM |#5  
eltarod's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Will try again... Thanks all

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes