Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Get rid of stock toggles ?

OP Yozil13

7th June 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi there !

I want to get rid of the notification toggle of my xperia V (the stock one),

Because, you know with the "notification toggle" app, my notification panel is too ugly and filled...


I've attached a screenshot to illustrate my words.

Hope you can help me, thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-06-23-52-14.png
Views:	43
Size:	179.5 KB
ID:	2784637  
7th June 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 574
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

Hi there !

I want to get rid of the notification toggle of my xperia V (the stock one),

Because, you know with the "notification toggle" app, my notification panel is too ugly and filled...


I've attached a screenshot to illustrate my words.

Hope you can help me, thanks

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2494071

Maybe?
7th June 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #3  
Yenkazu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Sulawesi, Makassar
Thanks Meter: 238
 
663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

Hi there !

I want to get rid of the notification toggle of my xperia V (the stock one),

Because, you know with the "notification toggle" app, my notification panel is too ugly and filled...


I've attached a screenshot to illustrate my words.

Hope you can help me, thanks

Settings> Display> Quick settings> Uncheck all
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-07-15-22-48.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	2785102  
Last edited by Yenkazu; 7th June 2014 at 09:28 AM.
7th June 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antiga Prime

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2494071

Maybe?

Not compatible with my 4.1.2 ROM :/
7th June 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yenkazu

Settings> Display> Quick settings> Uncheck all

Same thing, Don't exist in 4.1.2
7th June 2014, 04:58 PM   |  #6  
Yenkazu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Sulawesi, Makassar
Thanks Meter: 238
 
663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

Same thing, Don't exist in 4.1.2

Edit your SystemUI.apk then
My screenshot from JB 4.3 tough
I think you're on JB 4.3
XD
7th June 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yenkazu

Edit your SystemUI.apk then
My screenshot from JB 4.3 tough
I think you're on JB 4.3
XD

I don't know how to edit systemui.apk

Is there an easiest way to do that?
7th June 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 574
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

I don't know how to edit systemui.apk

Is there an easiest way to do that?

You need Apktool, and the apk files from your /system/framework folder. Google it.

If I were you I'd just upgrade to 4.3, a lot simpler.
7th June 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antiga Prime

You need Apktool, and the apk files from your /system/framework folder. Google it.

If I were you I'd just upgrade to 4.3, a lot simpler.

Ok Thank you , I'll check what I'll do

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes