PhotoMath: A Math Beginner’s Dream App

more

Leaked Galaxy S6 Apps Hit the Forums

more

Fix Untinted Recent Panels on Lollipop

more

Console OS Brings Android to Your PC

more
Post Reply

Get rid of stock toggles ?

OP Yozil13

7th June 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi there !

I want to get rid of the notification toggle of my xperia V (the stock one),

Because, you know with the "notification toggle" app, my notification panel is too ugly and filled...


I've attached a screenshot to illustrate my words.

Hope you can help me, thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-06-23-52-14.png
Views:	43
Size:	179.5 KB
ID:	2784637  
7th June 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 595
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

Hi there !

I want to get rid of the notification toggle of my xperia V (the stock one),

Because, you know with the "notification toggle" app, my notification panel is too ugly and filled...


I've attached a screenshot to illustrate my words.

Hope you can help me, thanks

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2494071

Maybe?
7th June 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #3  
Yenkazu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Sulawesi, Makassar
Thanks Meter: 239
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

Hi there !

I want to get rid of the notification toggle of my xperia V (the stock one),

Because, you know with the "notification toggle" app, my notification panel is too ugly and filled...


I've attached a screenshot to illustrate my words.

Hope you can help me, thanks

Settings> Display> Quick settings> Uncheck all
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-07-15-22-48.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	2785102  
Last edited by Yenkazu; 7th June 2014 at 09:28 AM.
7th June 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antiga Prime

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2494071

Maybe?

Not compatible with my 4.1.2 ROM :/
7th June 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yenkazu

Settings> Display> Quick settings> Uncheck all

Same thing, Don't exist in 4.1.2
7th June 2014, 04:58 PM   |  #6  
Yenkazu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Sulawesi, Makassar
Thanks Meter: 239
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

Same thing, Don't exist in 4.1.2

Edit your SystemUI.apk then
My screenshot from JB 4.3 tough
I think you're on JB 4.3
XD
7th June 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yenkazu

Edit your SystemUI.apk then
My screenshot from JB 4.3 tough
I think you're on JB 4.3
XD

I don't know how to edit systemui.apk

Is there an easiest way to do that?
7th June 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 595
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yozil13

I don't know how to edit systemui.apk

Is there an easiest way to do that?

You need Apktool, and the apk files from your /system/framework folder. Google it.

If I were you I'd just upgrade to 4.3, a lot simpler.
7th June 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antiga Prime

You need Apktool, and the apk files from your /system/framework folder. Google it.

If I were you I'd just upgrade to 4.3, a lot simpler.

Ok Thank you , I'll check what I'll do

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes