Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

cm9 alarm clock "unfortunately , clock has stopped" problem..

OP ARip Kenpachi

19th July 2012, 06:13 AM   |  #1  
ARip Kenpachi's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Langgar
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
hi there, juz a newbie. i`ve some problem after installing cm9.. juz like the title, i cant use the alarm clock.. it keeps crashed.. others, juz fine n smooth.. can anyone help me? coz i`ve been late this morning coz the alarm didnt work.. ive been installing cm9 by nicely following the instruction, but ive been restoring data on cwm after finishing the full installation of cm9. is that mat cause the problem?
19th July 2012, 06:40 AM   |  #2  
MrModMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perth
Thanks Meter: 48
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Restoring system data can do something especially on an custom ROM, but normal data not really

you might need to re-flash the ROM... boot into CWM > hit "wipe data/factory reset", "wipe cache partition" and "wipe dalvik cache" before re-flashing the ROM
The Following User Says Thank You to MrModMan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th July 2012, 06:52 AM   |  #3  
ARip Kenpachi's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Langgar
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Phone
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrModMan

Restoring system data can do something especially on an custom ROM, but normal data not really

you might need to re-flash the ROM... boot into CWM > hit "wipe data/factory reset", "wipe cache partition" and "wipe dalvik cache" before re-flashing the ROM



thanx man.. know it, but juz coldn`t help it `bout my data (games & apps).. is that the only available option for me to regain my data is doing 'restore' on TB? urghh... it was so many man....
20th July 2012, 04:46 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
CM9 Clock Fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARip Kenpachi

hi there, juz a newbie. i`ve some problem after installing cm9.. juz like the title, i cant use the alarm clock.. it keeps crashed.. others, juz fine n smooth.. can anyone help me? coz i`ve been late this morning coz the alarm didnt work.. ive been installing cm9 by nicely following the instruction, but ive been restoring data on cwm after finishing the full installation of cm9. is that mat cause the problem?

Open the Terminal Emulator and type:

$ su

# cd /data/data/com.android.deskclock/databases

# mv alarms.db alarms.db.bak

Problem solved.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to bboysid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st July 2012, 08:58 AM   |  #5  
MrModMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perth
Thanks Meter: 48
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
I always backup data on TB just encase.. but i mostly just backup apps


if you cbf re-flashing the ROM, go into CWM do the exact same above but dont re-flash the ROM just reboot the phone (re-flashing the ROM does a fresh installation so i recommend it, but its as close as the same thing)
3rd August 2012, 05:47 AM   |  #6  
cgrimes5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bboysid

Open the Terminal Emulator and type:

$ su

# cd /data/data/com.android.deskclock/databases

# mv alarms.db alarms.db.bak

Problem solved.

I just flash a ROM and backup with Titanium and I know it can cause problems, but I guess I restored something I should have not, and I did not want to start over your fix worked perfect. Thanks you!
3rd August 2012, 11:36 AM   |  #7  
Someguyfromhell's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,039
 
4,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARip Kenpachi

thanx man.. know it, but juz coldn`t help it `bout my data (games & apps).. is that the only available option for me to regain my data is doing 'restore' on TB? urghh... it was so many man....

That's why Titanium Backup has such thing as Batch to restore/backup lots of apps in few clicks. If you have TB Pro, the restore goes faster(you don't have to click Install button if reinstalling every app).
11th August 2012, 04:47 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag l.a.
Thanks Meter: 16
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bboysid

Open the Terminal Emulator and type:

$ su

# cd /data/data/com.android.deskclock/databases

# mv alarms.db alarms.db.bak

Problem solved.

isn't that the same as cleaning app data?
27th November 2012, 10:25 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Exclamation Noob alert!
Quote:
Originally Posted by bboysid

Open the Terminal Emulator and type:

$ su

# cd /data/data/com.android.deskclock/databases

# mv alarms.db alarms.db.bak

Problem solved.

Hey dude,

this is the second time ive seen this answer and ive tried it but the clock still comes up with the error "Unfortunately, Clock has stopped"

what am i doing wrong?... im using the P.A.C ROM on the XperiaS and it's only happened on that.

i do also have SuperSU installed

i go into the Terminal Emulator...

type su... press enter

type cd /data/data/com.android.deskclock/databases... press enter

type mv alarms.db alarms.db.bak... press enter

nothing happens?
9th June 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Thumbs up Thanks alot
It works pretty good on my MOTOROLA DROID PRO XT610 with CM9 ICS. The error stops and the alarm start working.
After made changes i rebooted the phone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes