Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,180 Members 47,555 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] erased cache, need help with ....

Tip us?
 
godzilla61
Old
(Last edited by godzilla61; 6th June 2014 at 12:14 PM.)
#1  
godzilla61's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kansas City
Default [Q] erased cache, need help with ....

Well as the title says, while installing twrp I erased cache. Now recovery loops, so how do I rebuild my cache? Does anyone know? I'm rooted, S-off, running stock KK up to date.
He picks up a bus and he throws it back down
As he wades through the buildings toward the center of town
Oh, no, they say he's got to go
Oh, no, there goes Tokyo
Go go Godzilla
 
JoeNeckbone
Old
#2  
JoeNeckbone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 586
Posts: 668
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by godzilla61 View Post
Well as the title says, while installing twrp I erased cache. Now recovery loops, so how do I rebuild my cache? Does anyone know? I'm rooted, S-off, running stock KK up to date.
Reinstall twrp?

Sent from my lunar powered Inverted ViperONE using Tapatalk 2
 
godzilla61
Old
#3  
godzilla61's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kansas City
That was the first thing I tried, no-joy!
He picks up a bus and he throws it back down
As he wades through the buildings toward the center of town
Oh, no, they say he's got to go
Oh, no, there goes Tokyo
Go go Godzilla
 
Kraizk
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 335
Posts: 744
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: American Canyon
Quote:
Originally Posted by godzilla61 View Post
That was the first thing I tried, no-joy!
Re flash the stock kitkat update. Clearing your cache shouldn't have broke recovery or the rom. You either wiped something you shouldn't have and didn't tell us or somethings broken with your copy of TWRP
HTC 8125
HTC Tilt
Samsung Blackjack II
iPhone 3G
iPhone 3GS
iPad
Motorola Atrix
HTC VIVID
HTC Inspire
Samsung Galaxy Nexus
HTC ONE X+
HTC ONE (SPRINT)
Eee Pad Transformer
Eee Pad Transformer Prime
NEXUS 7
 
godzilla61
Old
(Last edited by godzilla61; 7th June 2014 at 01:21 PM.)
#5  
godzilla61's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kansas City
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kraizk View Post
Re flash the stock kitkat update. Clearing your cache shouldn't have broke recovery or the rom. You either wiped something you shouldn't have and didn't tell us or somethings broken with your copy of TWRP
Quote:
Some folks execute a "fastboot erase cache" after flashing a recovery. Do not do that! Instead, either "fastboot format cache" or leave it alone. The fastboot erase cache command just blows the file system away and leaves you with an unmountable /cache partition until it's formatted (wipe will do that if you end up with errors about 'cannot mount /cache').
The second quote is from the dev, now on to my question, how do I rebuild my cache partition? There has to be a way without loosing everything....
He picks up a bus and he throws it back down
As he wades through the buildings toward the center of town
Oh, no, they say he's got to go
Oh, no, there goes Tokyo
Go go Godzilla
 
tdhite
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1891
Posts: 970
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: DFW

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by godzilla61 View Post
The second quote is from the dev, now on to my question, how do I rebuild my cache partition? There has to be a way without loosing everything....
rebuild your cache partition? or your cache filesystem? two totally different things.

if your disk is wrecked (partitions no longer valid) you're likely into RUU.

If your disk is fine (partitions are there, just no file system), TWRP should boot fine, it'll just piss and moan about /cache not being there. If it keeps restarting to the curtain (the TWRP graphic while booting) no big deal -- adb should still be up. If it does come up, you can 'wipe cache' and it'll rebuild the file system for you. Either that or use fastboot to format it.

Either way -- if you actually placed interesting stuff on /cache (why would you do that?), it's gone. The cache partition is 99% useless to users, so it would surprise me if you put stuff there.

Here's what I'd do:

1) Boot TWRP (get my 2.7.1.1 version, fastboot flash it, start it up);

2) plug the phone into usb:

3) adb shell

4) mount

copy/paste what that last command says and let's see what's really up. If TWRP won't boot, you have bigger problems than you lead us to believe.
 
godzilla61
Old
(Last edited by godzilla61; 7th June 2014 at 11:54 PM.)
#7  
godzilla61's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kansas City
Ok, more info: phone works. no recovery it just keeps showing the curtain over and over...... So now ADB....can't do a thing with it. Can't fastboot flash anything.....error: cannot load 'openrecovery-m7wls-2.7.1.1-06-05-2014' so what now?
Quote:
shell@m7wls:/ $ mount
mount
rootfs / rootfs ro,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /dev tmpfs rw,seclabel,nosuid,relatime,mode=755 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=600 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs rw,seclabel,relatime 0 0
selinuxfs /sys/fs/selinux selinuxfs rw,relatime 0 0
/sys/kernel/debug /sys/kernel/debug debugfs rw,relatime 0 0
none /acct cgroup rw,relatime,cpuacct 0 0
none /sys/fs/cgroup tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=750,gid=1000 0 0
tmpfs /mnt/asec tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
tmpfs /mnt/obb tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
none /dev/cpuctl cgroup rw,relatime,cpu 0 0
none /dev/timer_group cgroup rw,relatime,timer_slack 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p37 /system ext4 ro,seclabel,noatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p39 /data ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime,discard,noauto
_da_alloc,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p38 /cache ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime,data=ordered
0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p22 /devlog ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p30 /carrier ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime,grpid,data=
ordered 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p33 /firmware/mdm vfat ro,relatime,fmask=0000,dmask=0000,allow
_utime=0022,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=lower,errors=remount-ro
0 0
tmpfs /data/qcks tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,size=20480k,mode=750,gid=1000 0 0
tmpfs /data/efs tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,size=20480k,mode=750,gid=1000 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p16 /firmware/q6 vfat ro,relatime,fmask=0000,dmask=0000,allow_
utime=0022,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=lower,errors=remount-ro
0 0
tmpfs /data/secure/data tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
/dev/fuse /mnt/shell/emulated fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1023,group_i
d=1023,default_permissions,allow_other 0 0
DxDrmServerIpc /data/DxDrm/fuse fuse.DxDrmServerIpc rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,use
r_id=0,group_id=0,allow_other 0 0
shell@m7wls:/ $
He picks up a bus and he throws it back down
As he wades through the buildings toward the center of town
Oh, no, they say he's got to go
Oh, no, there goes Tokyo
Go go Godzilla
 
tdhite
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1891
Posts: 970
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: DFW

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by godzilla61 View Post
Ok, more info: phone works. no recovery it just keeps showing the curtain over and over...... So now ADB....can't do a thing with it. Can't fastboot flash anything.....error: cannot load 'openrecovery-m7wls-2.7.1.1-06-05-2014' so what now?
I have no idea why you think /cache is your problem:

"/dev/block/mmcblk0p38 /cache ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime,data=ordered 0 0"

It mounted fine.

As for flashing TWRP, you have to give fastboot an actual file:

"error: cannot load 'openrecovery-m7wls-2.7.1.1-06-05-2014"

The file is (assuming you didn't rename it) "openrecovery-m7wls-2.7.1.1-06-05-2014.img" -- there's an extension on the end.

If you did rename it, then you didn't place the file where you have fastboot. Either give the *full path* to the .img file, or move (or copy) it to the directory in which fastboot exists.
The Following User Says Thank You to tdhite For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
godzilla61
Old
#9  
godzilla61's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kansas City
Thanks for taking the time to help! This gave me a reason to update my tool box for android. It's funny I never had to use a file ext. before when installing. It was that simple! So twrp is up and running again, I wonder why it was looping.....for another time perhaps. Thanks once again tdhite!!!
He picks up a bus and he throws it back down
As he wades through the buildings toward the center of town
Oh, no, they say he's got to go
Oh, no, there goes Tokyo
Go go Godzilla

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Pale Moon Browser Ported to Android

Having a wide choice of third party applications is one of the most beautiful things that Android has to … more

Partial Android Wear Source Uploaded to AOSP

2014 is certainly shaping up to be theyear of the wearables. And thanks to its innovative … more

Street Panorama Combines Google Maps and Street View into One App

Google Maps is a must have application forevery amateur world explorer. … more

XDA Behind the Scenes, Part 3

This is the last part of a series of articles that reveals some of the processes, technology, and systems that … more