Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,807 Members 51,784 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ How to ] Unbrick your ATT D950 flex if you mistakenly flash it with T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
vnbuddy2002
Old
(Last edited by vnbuddy2002; 16th May 2014 at 04:01 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 75
Join Date: Nov 2004
Default [ How to ] Unbrick your ATT D950 flex if you mistakenly flash it with T-Mobile

Let's keep the story short. I blindly flashed a T-mobile firmware using D-FUSE's Rom ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747098 ) through TWRP. Due to a different modem, I don't get any signals.

When I try to go back to the ATT rom using the LG Flashtool from (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769), it would not let me due to the different in the model number ( D950 vs D959 ).

I was able to locate the DLL for D959. Using along with D950 TOT fixed the problem.

Requirements:

LG Flashtool from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769
USB driver from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769
TOT from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769
Included LGD959.rar

Note to MODs: Please open D-FUSE thread ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747098 ). Thank you

Good luck,
- Kenny
Attached Files
File Type: rar LGD959.rar - [Click for QR Code] (350.4 KB, 62 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vnbuddy2002 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
aznrice2k4
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3411
Posts: 2,733
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chi-Town

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vnbuddy2002 View Post
Let's keep the story short. I blindly flashed a T-mobile firmware using D-FUSE's Rom ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747098 ) through TWRP. Due to a different modem, I don't get any signals.

When I try to go back to the ATT rom using the LG Flashtool from (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769), it would not let me due to the different in the model number ( D950 vs D950 ).

I was able to locate the DLL for D959. Using along with D950 TOT fixed the problem.

Requirements:

LG Flashtool from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769
USB driver from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769
TOT from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2561769
Included LGD959.rar

Note to MODs: Please open D-FUSE thread ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747098 ). Thank you

Good luck,
- Kenny
WAIT DOES THAT MEAN ATT CAN GO TO TMOBILE then flash att's modem?! WIN ANYONE?!
 
D-FUSE
Old
(Last edited by D-FUSE; 16th May 2014 at 03:55 AM.)
#3  
D-FUSE's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2786
Posts: 3,836
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Panama City(Got to love the beach)
Hey man I closed my thread but not because of you,because alot ppl have done this and been buggy the hell out of me to fix it. My hat is off to u sir for you actually doing it and most likely I'll open it back up do to you

Sent from my LG-D959 using Tapatalk[COLOR="Silver"]
 
vnbuddy2002
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 75
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznrice2k4 View Post
WAIT DOES THAT MEAN ATT CAN GO TO TMOBILE then flash att's modem?! WIN ANYONE?!
aznrice2k4. I've tried to flash the ATT modem to the T-Mobile rom in attempt to restore the connection, but I received a boot-loop with T-Mobile logo. However, the modem I used was from 4.2.2, that could have been the reason.

Regards,
Kenny N.
 
vnbuddy2002
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 75
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-FUSE View Post
Hey man I closed my thread but not because of you,because alot ppl have done this and been buggy the hell out of me to fix it. My hat is off to u sir for you actually doing it and most likely I'll open it back up do to you

Sent from my LG-D959 using Tapatalk[COLOR="Silver"]
Not a problem, D-Fuse. In fact, I should thanks you because I've learned a lot of new things today.

- Kenny N.
The Following User Says Thank You to vnbuddy2002 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
D-FUSE
Old
#6  
D-FUSE's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2786
Posts: 3,836
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Panama City(Got to love the beach)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vnbuddy2002 View Post
aznrice2k4. I've tried to flash the ATT modem to the T-Mobile rom in attempt to restore the connection, but I received a boot-loop with T-Mobile logo. However, the modem I used was from 4.2.2, that could have been the reason.

Regards,
Kenny N.
U need the kk modem which I've been working on trying to get because I don't have a att phone

Sent from my LG-D959 using Tapatalk
 
aznrice2k4
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3411
Posts: 2,733
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chi-Town

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vnbuddy2002 View Post
aznrice2k4. I've tried to flash the ATT modem to the T-Mobile rom in attempt to restore the connection, but I received a boot-loop with T-Mobile logo. However, the modem I used was from 4.2.2, that could have been the reason.

Regards,
Kenny N.
I'm sure you also need to modify the scripts in system/etc and other firmware stuff.

Edit: I was going to go back to jb to root kk...but I just decided not to. I'm so gone right now - beyond space.
 
joecash
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2010
I have tried this method with the d959.dll and the d950.tot, but i still get an error
it says DOWNLOAD FAIL crossDL [D959] to [D950]. did you receive the same error?
 
vnbuddy2002
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 75
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecash View Post
I have tried this method with the d959.dll and the d950.tot, but i still get an error
it says DOWNLOAD FAIL crossDL [D959] to [D950]. did you receive the same error?
I didn't get that error. Could it be due to the different FlashTool version ? Mine is 1.8.1.1023. And the TOT file that I used was 10l

- Kenny
 
joecash
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vnbuddy2002 View Post
I didn't get that error. Could it be due to the different FlashTool version ? Mine is 1.8.1.1023. And the TOT file that I used was 10l

- Kenny
Those are the exact i have done...did u do anything to the files, or anything else you can think of

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes