Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,492 Members 39,322 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

default app install storage

Tip us?
 
saywow
Old
(Last edited by saywow; 9th June 2014 at 12:37 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default default app install storage

Hi,
I have 2 storages in my phone : data storage (1go) and internal storage (13go) (i don't have a memory card)
the prob that all application that i install are installed to the data storage (and it's only 1Go) is there any way to change default installation storage ? I have android 4.2.2 so I can move to internal storage but i don't want to do that each time i install a new app , and when i move a app it isn't 100% moved just the cache is moved (i think), also i won't be able to install large app (1Go+)
Someone help me please
Thank you !
 
philos64
Old
(Last edited by philos64; 9th June 2014 at 01:03 PM.)
#2  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2640
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere between sky and sea in Brittany - XDA Assist Place

 
DONATE TO ME
That's depends if you are rooted or not. You have different apps.

I suggest you this Link2SD app => go here => Move Selected Apps To SD With Link2SD App

Android Development and Hacking > Android Apps and Games > [APP][1.6+] Link2SD

XDA Assist is the place where you can get help finding your way on XDA. This is not a support forum !!!
Click and go to XDA-Assist
DONT PM ME FOR QUESTIONS RELATED TO ROM, Ask in thread, it's better for all members- THANKS

Actual Devices : HTC One M8 - HTC One M7 //Google N7 Wifi - Google N7 2013 LTE
Retired Devices :HTC Hero-HTC Desire Z-HTC Desire S-HTC One X- N7 3G - Asus TF300T


 
saywow
Old
(Last edited by saywow; 9th June 2014 at 03:34 PM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jun 2013
Thank you for your answer, yes i'm rooted but i said that i don't have sd card
Edit : I've tried the app , i modified the settings but the new apps still install to data storage and link2sd dosn't move the full app but only it cache and data (like the stock setting do)
 
philos64
Old
#4  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2640
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere between sky and sea in Brittany - XDA Assist Place

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you tried with Titanium Backup or AppMonster Free Backup Restore

I have both and I can move all the apps I want with each

XDA Assist is the place where you can get help finding your way on XDA. This is not a support forum !!!
Click and go to XDA-Assist
DONT PM ME FOR QUESTIONS RELATED TO ROM, Ask in thread, it's better for all members- THANKS

Actual Devices : HTC One M8 - HTC One M7 //Google N7 Wifi - Google N7 2013 LTE
Retired Devices :HTC Hero-HTC Desire Z-HTC Desire S-HTC One X- N7 3G - Asus TF300T


The Following User Says Thank You to philos64 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
saywow
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jun 2013
ok thank you
 
philos64
Old
#6  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2640
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere between sky and sea in Brittany - XDA Assist Place

 
DONATE TO ME
If all is good for you, I can closed this thread

As my colleague @matt4321 has already said "If you need more technical answers please ask in=> General discussion > Questions and Answers

XDA Assist is the place where you can get help finding your way on XDA. This is not a support forum !!!
Click and go to XDA-Assist
DONT PM ME FOR QUESTIONS RELATED TO ROM, Ask in thread, it's better for all members- THANKS

Actual Devices : HTC One M8 - HTC One M7 //Google N7 Wifi - Google N7 2013 LTE
Retired Devices :HTC Hero-HTC Desire Z-HTC Desire S-HTC One X- N7 3G - Asus TF300T


THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes