FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

Verizon Note 3 is factory sim unlocked...does this mean no region lock?

54 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By dpham00, Member on 12th October 2013, 06:20 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
The Verizon Note 3 is factory sim unlocked, I was able to put in a straight talk/tmo sim in and get calls, and use data after editing the APN. So does this mean that it is not region locked? I didn't see any sticker on the outside of my box mentioning region lock, but I bought it in store, so they might have removed it.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dpham00 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
12th October 2013, 06:39 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Its unlocked. I just tried my prepaid T-Mobile Sim card and after putting the correct APN setting I got G.
The Following User Says Thank You to popi09 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2013, 09:01 PM |#3  
Bsmith0731's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
I can confirm that I switched the sim from my note 2 from att to my Verizon note 3 and it could make phone calls. But I wasn't able to get data. I tried to switch the app settings but that didn't work for me.

Sent from my SM-N900V using xda app-developers app
12th October 2013, 10:26 PM |#4  
Yachats's Avatar
Member
Oregon
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by popi09

Its unlocked. I just tried my prepaid T-Mobile Sim card and after putting the correct APN setting I got G.

Do you need to be rooted ?
The Following User Says Thank You to Yachats For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2013, 10:29 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yachats

Do you need to be rooted ?

No. I'm not rooted. But the only downside is that there will always be a notification saying that a non Verizon Sim is inserted.
12th October 2013, 10:35 PM |#6  
Yachats's Avatar
Member
Oregon
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by popi09

No. I'm not rooted. But the only downside is that there will always be a notification saying that a non Verizon Sim is inserted.

Where's the APN setting on the GN3v. I looked around in Setting but couldn't locate it.
12th October 2013, 11:01 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yachats

Where's the APN setting on the GN3v. I looked around in Setting but couldn't locate it.

The ones I used were the regular T-Mobile one. I don't have them memorized but a simple Google search will pull them up.
12th October 2013, 11:04 PM |#8  
Yachats's Avatar
Member
Oregon
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Sorry, I'm just looking for the settings area to make the change to. Like "mobile network/..."

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk 4
The Following User Says Thank You to Yachats For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th October 2013, 12:06 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yachats

Sorry, I'm just looking for the settings area to make the change to. Like "mobile network/..."

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk 4

I keep hitting thanks on accident, but go to settings> more settings> mobile networks> access point name.
The Following User Says Thank You to popi09 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2014, 09:57 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Post someone can help me?
I have note 3 verzon and s5 verizon , I put the simcard ATT in working both unlocked , but dont wanna working DATA why?

appears messaje sim need activacion . and when going to put the unlock code says mmi code error .

what cand I do . because I bought the factory unlock code for both .. and dont have another way to get in .
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes