Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,637 Members 39,877 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Verizon Note 3 is factory sim unlocked...does this mean no region lock?

Tip us?
 
dpham00
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Verizon Note 3 is factory sim unlocked...does this mean no region lock?

The Verizon Note 3 is factory sim unlocked, I was able to put in a straight talk/tmo sim in and get calls, and use data after editing the APN. So does this mean that it is not region locked? I didn't see any sticker on the outside of my box mentioning region lock, but I bought it in store, so they might have removed it.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dpham00 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
popi09
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 145
Join Date: Sep 2011
Its unlocked. I just tried my prepaid T-Mobile Sim card and after putting the correct APN setting I got G.
The Following User Says Thank You to popi09 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Bsmith0731
Old
#3  
Bsmith0731's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 473
Join Date: Jan 2013
I can confirm that I switched the sim from my note 2 from att to my Verizon note 3 and it could make phone calls. But I wasn't able to get data. I tried to switch the app settings but that didn't work for me.

Sent from my SM-N900V using xda app-developers app
 
Yachats
Old
#4  
Yachats's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 49
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by popi09 View Post
Its unlocked. I just tried my prepaid T-Mobile Sim card and after putting the correct APN setting I got G.
Do you need to be rooted ?
The Following User Says Thank You to Yachats For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
popi09
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 145
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yachats View Post
Do you need to be rooted ?
No. I'm not rooted. But the only downside is that there will always be a notification saying that a non Verizon Sim is inserted.
 
Yachats
Old
#6  
Yachats's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 49
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by popi09 View Post
No. I'm not rooted. But the only downside is that there will always be a notification saying that a non Verizon Sim is inserted.
Where's the APN setting on the GN3v. I looked around in Setting but couldn't locate it.
 
popi09
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 145
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yachats View Post
Where's the APN setting on the GN3v. I looked around in Setting but couldn't locate it.
The ones I used were the regular T-Mobile one. I don't have them memorized but a simple Google search will pull them up.
 
Yachats
Old
#8  
Yachats's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 49
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oregon
Sorry, I'm just looking for the settings area to make the change to. Like "mobile network/..."

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk 4
The Following User Says Thank You to Yachats For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
popi09
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 145
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yachats View Post
Sorry, I'm just looking for the settings area to make the change to. Like "mobile network/..."

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk 4
I keep hitting thanks on accident, but go to settings> more settings> mobile networks> access point name.
The Following User Says Thank You to popi09 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jperez6697
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2014
Post someone can help me?

I have note 3 verzon and s5 verizon , I put the simcard ATT in working both unlocked , but dont wanna working DATA why?

appears messaje sim need activacion . and when going to put the unlock code says mmi code error .

what cand I do . because I bought the factory unlock code for both .. and dont have another way to get in .

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes