Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

I bricked my phone?! HELP!

12th June 2014, 10:00 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I was just using my phone, and suddenly it shut off I think the OTA accidentally started.
Now it only goes to recovery mode TWRP?

What do I do?!
 
 
12th June 2014, 10:08 PM |#2  
Mobian's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Download any rom. Place it in a OTG USB. Then plug in it, wipe all and install the rom.

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk
12th June 2014, 10:41 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobian

Download any rom. Place it in a OTG USB. Then plug in it, wipe all and install the rom.

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk

Anyway I can save my data?
13th June 2014, 12:10 AM |#4  
Mobian's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I don't know. But you can try. Do a backup ( only DATA! ). Don't backup system. Now is bricked. After you backed up your data, do a full wipe and reinstall your previous system.

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk
13th June 2014, 03:26 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobian

I don't know. But you can try. Do a backup ( only DATA! ). Don't backup system. Now is bricked. After you backed up your data, do a full wipe and reinstall your previous system.

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk

I have the same problem. Even my backup before the update doesn't work
13th June 2014, 03:51 AM |#6  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,538
 
2,540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikushx

I was just using my phone, and suddenly it shut off I think the OTA accidentally started.
Now it only goes to recovery mode TWRP?

What do I do?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kspegt

I have the same problem. Even my backup before the update doesn't work

have you tried this
13th June 2014, 04:04 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu

have you tried this

I cant us adb on my pc because of the bug in twrp 2.7. I've tried that in term command in twrp. But I get an error that says cant open. No such directory. Am i supposed do it in a certain directory?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes