Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,667 Members 49,438 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone have a blackberry connect cab file for this phone???

Tip us?
 
sp1043
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ATX
Default Anyone have a blackberry connect cab file for this phone???

Trying to combine my devices and have been looking for the cab file. It shows on Rim's website that there is one but checked the web and cannot find it. Any help on finding this will be appreciated.
 
robdes
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 48
Join Date: Mar 2005
Ditto...but for my HTC S620
 
Bushrod
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 142
Join Date: May 2006
Try this one. No promises. Back up before you install, etc...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...343#post961343
 
pdazealot
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Default It installs on the phone, but when you click on the icon to configure, nothing happen

Well, it didn't for me, and I made sure to install in main memory as well. Anyone else have better luck?
 
jsp_m
Old
#5  
jsp_m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 299
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Zagreb
won't even run it.. someone on the wizard thread even got to PIN stage..wonder how..
 
sp1043
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ATX
Default It installe don my phone

I will goto work and see if I can get the oin to change and see if it works. Also need to find a blackberry desktop manager for smartphone because the rugular one of course not detect it but it we need one to generate a pin for this. Anyone have any ideas?
 
jsp_m
Old
#7  
jsp_m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 299
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Zagreb
I'd be delighted to test it with BES account, because it needs oly PIN and IMEI, but my qtek 8500 won't run the soft at all...
 
mehtadone
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2006
Installed fine on mine. Just dont have anyway of testing it now!
 
jsp_m
Old
#9  
jsp_m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 299
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Zagreb
hmm an I crazy? I installed it on 8310 and 8500, it won't run on any of two.. Just an icon in the start menu that does nothing..
 
mehtadone
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2006
I spoke to soon. The icon does nothing (

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more