Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Phone wont let me select screen security locks after 4.4 upgrade

OP carzaddict

6th June 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I just did the update to 4.4 by doing the Safestrap method that keeps root. Everything seems to be working fine with the acception of the screen locking.

When I go to the screen lock options, the default is Swype my only 2 selectable options are Pin or Password....when I select either of them....it reverts back to the Swype default.

Anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this?
7th June 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #2  
joshm.1219's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,532
 
3,527 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
http://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=23487008491966307

Flash that in safestrap and you should be good, its a patch from the upgrade thread someone made for the lock screen issue
Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
10th June 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Post Tried but didn't work
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshm.1219


Flash that in safestrap and you should be good, its a patch from the upgrade thread someone made for the lock screen issue
Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2



I had the same problem as mentioned above and I tried installing the NC5-patch1 multiple times using safestrap 3.72 but it doesn't work even though it says Successful at the install..
Anyone has any idea why this might be happening.. my phone is rooted and upgraded to 4.4.2
10th June 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 325
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by glomerulus

I had the same problem as mentioned above and I tried installing the NC5-patch1 multiple times using safestrap 3.72 but it doesn't work even though it says Successful at the install..
Anyone has any idea why this might be happening.. my phone is rooted and upgraded to 4.4.2

Did you wipe Cache and Dalvik?
10th June 2014, 04:48 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head

Did you wipe Cache and Dalvik?

No. Should I?
10th June 2014, 05:23 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 325
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Whenever you see issues that is a first step. Use advanced wipe and only the cache and Dalvik. Anything else and you will need to reinstall or lose data.

Sent from my SCH-I545, KNOX Crippled Version.
10th June 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head

Whenever you see issues that is a first step. Use advanced wipe and only the cache and Dalvik. Anything else and you will need to reinstall or lose data.

Sent from my SCH-I545, KNOX Crippled Version.

So the sequence should be first wipe cache and Dalvik (in advance wipe) and then install the patch? Correct? Because I just did that and nothing happened.. still only one option for screen lock (Password)
Last edited by glomerulus; 10th June 2014 at 05:37 AM. Reason: added
10th June 2014, 05:33 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 325
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
You should not need to reinstall the patch, but you can. So yes, that is the correct sequence.

Sent from my SCH-I545, KNOX Crippled Version.
10th June 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head

You should not need to reinstall the patch, but you can. So yes, that is the correct sequence.

Sent from my SCH-I545, KNOX Crippled Version.

Because I just did that and nothing happened.. still only one option for screen lock (Password)
10th June 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 325
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by glomerulus

Because I just did that and nothing happened.. still only one option for screen lock (Password)

Then you will need to manually edit your build.prop.
See this post:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1127

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes