FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q] How to install unlock subsidy code

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By stdroid, Junior Member on 10th June 2014, 07:57 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?
 
 
10th June 2014, 11:55 PM |#2  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?

anybody?
11th June 2014, 12:28 AM |#3  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 108
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?

Insert a non-accepted SIM card, then the device will ask for the unlock code, input the code they have you from VZW and triple check what you input (it will be masked by asterisks).

That's about it.
11th June 2014, 12:30 AM |#4  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveroy

Insert a non-accepted SIM card, then the device will ask for the unlock code, input the code they have you from VZW and triple check what you input (it will be masked by asterisks).

That's about it.

it's CDMA and doesn't have a sim
11th June 2014, 11:30 PM |#5  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 108
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

it's CDMA and doesn't have a sim

In what format you got the code, type it here if that doesnt bothers you.
11th June 2014, 11:59 PM |#6  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveroy

In what format you got the code, type it here if that doesnt bothers you.

Thanks
12800424488

I changed a couple numbers. I don't think that matters but I did encase
14th June 2014, 08:35 PM |#7  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 108
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

Thanks
12800424488

I changed a couple numbers. I don't think that matters but I did encase

Spoke to 2 friends that are more into the CDMA stuff and they both said that there is virtually no locks for CDMA, unless its highly subsidized and then again its unlikely they've locked it.Anyway, that's not 100% correct for sure.

That code they gave you could be one that you provide to the provider you want to switch the phone to.
Imo best is to ask the operator how to use it, they may have some internal procedures we may not know of.
The Following User Says Thank You to liveroy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes