Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,603 Members 42,083 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

XTZ-Call&USSD Enabler (Update: 13/06/2014)

Tip us?
 
monivan
Old
(Last edited by monivan; 16th June 2014 at 05:23 PM.)
#1  
monivan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 468
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default XTZ-Call&USSD Enabler (Update: 13/06/2014)

Hey guys,

When I first bought this device, I thought I could make a phone call or use simple USSD to check balance or to top up. I end up disappointed, as I always have to remove sim card and put on other device just to top up my balance.

However, worry no more. I've managed to modify framework-res.apk to support USSD. And now calling is also possible thanks to animer3009. We did it mate!
I'm happy to present this mod.

REQUIREMENT:

- Sony Xperia Tablet Z LTE- isn't it obvious?
- Stock kitkat .230 rooted
- XTZ-Call&USSD Enabler v2.zip
- C6603_230_Generic_CE_Baseband.ftf
- Revert to Stock.zip


INSTALLATION:

1. Back up ur tablet, just in case
2. Put the XTZ-Call&USSD.zip and Revert to Stock.zip file in internal storage
3. Flash C6603_230_Generic_CE_Baseband.ftf through flashtool
4. Simply flash XTZ-Call&USSD Enabler v2.zip through recovery
5. Reboot and enjoy calling through your tablet and use USSD function

BUT IF BOOTLOOP Proceed to #6
6. Reboot and flash Revert to Stock.zip
7. Reboot and let stock framework to load
8. Reboot and do #4 again

Notice: If you are coming from other than stock rom. You have to let the newly installed stock rom to boot first then restart and follow the instructions!

*Alternate way: (not my works)
Quote:
Originally Posted by animer3009 View Post
Hi people!
There is other solution to:
1) flash baseband
2) install xposed frimework (will reboot)
3) install and enable in xposed: kitkat sms+tether enabler (reboot)
4) install dialer

It works grate for me...
Screenshot:
 







Download Link:

XTZ-Call&USSD Enabler v2.zip : http://www.mediafire.com/?fq3efxxjd2ne84f
C6603_230_Generic_CE_Baseband.ftf: https://www.mediafire.com/?wfkw9cl24ds4e7t
Revert to Stock 4.4 .230: http://www.mediafire.com/download/mi..._Stock_4.4.zip


Known bug:

-Voice call since I only know how to make USSD to work. I suspected that baseband modification is needed in order to make voice call.
- Can't make a call in LTE

Changelog
V1- initial release
V2- zipaligned

Credit:
animer3009 - for the great baseband discovery
Rootk1t - for figuring out the cause of bootloop bug
Sony Xperia Z-for the baseband
Sony-for locking us from calling

Please Give me a thank if it works XD
Sent from my SGP321 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to monivan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
donedos
Old
#2  
donedos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 194
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bacolod

 
DONATE TO ME
Your sim has no check balance, sad to say. Here in our country it has a check balance so no need to swap devices.

Hope we can make calls using this tabZ.. Hehe
 
monivan
Old
#3  
monivan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 468
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donedos View Post
Your sim has no check balance, sad to say. Here in our country it has a check balance so no need to swap devices.

Hope we can make calls using this tabZ.. Hehe
You're right. Some carriers have put their sim tool app in order to check balance or to top up. But the only LTE enabled carrier here doesn't have that kindof app.

Sent from my SGP321 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
ryany67
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 153
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Szczecin
Quote:
Originally Posted by monivan View Post
You're right. Some carriers have put their sim tool app in order to check balance or to top up. But the only LTE enabled carrier here doesn't have that kindof app.

Sent from my SGP321 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
try to make a voice call with LTE enabled... its imposible, but someone can call you when youre on lte internet cenntection.
you have to change internet connection to 3g to make a voice call
 
monivan
Old
#5  
monivan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 468
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryany67 View Post
try to make a voice call with LTE enabled... its imposible, but someone can call you when youre on lte internet cenntection.
you have to change internet connection to 3g to make a voice call
I'll take a look. I will pm u with a new baseband to test in maybe 30mn!

Sent from my SGP321 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
animer3009
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2014
sorry but can you make XTZ-Call&USSD Enabler apk?
The Following User Says Thank You to animer3009 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
monivan
Old
#7  
monivan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 468
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by animer3009 View Post
sorry but can you make XTZ-Call&USSD Enabler apk?
Sorry dude! Changing Framework-res.apk require reboot and also it's only for stock. 230 firmware. It will cause bootloop in other firmwares such as cm!

Sent from my C6802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
animer3009
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by monivan View Post
Sorry dude! Changing Framework-res.apk require reboot and also it's only for stock. 230 firmware. It will cause bootloop in other firmwares such as cm!

Sent from my C6802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
what can i do for remove my error: "com.android.incallui stoped"
 
monivan
Old
#9  
monivan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 468
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by animer3009 View Post
what can i do for remove my error: "com.android.incallui stoped"
It has never been an issue with stock rom. I guess the problem lie in CM or u can upload ur framework-res! I'll take a look tomorrow and see if I can do sth abt it.

Sent from my C6802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
monivan
Old
#10  
monivan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 468
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by animer3009 View Post
what can i do for remove my error: "com.android.incallui stoped"
Try this with CM: go to your dialer, than go to the settings of your dialer, uncheck the option "non intrusive" and it might fix the issue

Sent from my C6802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes