Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question Help/Request: My modified bootanimation doesn't show the images I replaced

OP cachanilla86

17th June 2014, 09:49 AM   |  #1  
cachanilla86's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mexicali
Thanks Meter: 527
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
I downloaded a Z2 bootanimation (the one with sound) and I just wanted to make it look, well, "newer" with the "Powered by Android" logo


The modified images won't show up in the animation and even sometimes the bootanimation doesn't work at all! I'm attaching the bootanimation that just skips the files from the picture

black: image 00001
generic1: image 00000

This is a flashable .zip of the FAILED animation: http://www.mediafire.com/download/te...roidFAILED.zip
These are the 2 .jpgs I'm using: http://www.mediafire.com/download/lu...roidImages.zip
The first is smaller at 540x960

What I'm missing here? Is Kit Kat that different from ICS or JB? How can I solve this mistery?
Request: Someone make it work plz
17th June 2014, 09:51 AM   |  #2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,512
 
6,762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cachanilla86

I downloaded a Z2 bootanimation (the one with sound) and I just wanted to make it look, well, "newer" with the "Powered by Android" logo


The modified images won't show up in the animation and even sometimes the bootanimation doesn't work at all! I'm attaching the bootanimation that just skips the files from the picture

black: image 00001
generic1: image 00000

This is a flashable .zip of the FAILED animation: http://www.mediafire.com/download/te...roidFAILED.zip
These are the 2 .jpgs I'm using: http://www.mediafire.com/download/lu...roidImages.zip
The first is smaller at 540x960

What I'm missing here? Is Kit Kat that different from ICS or JB? How can I solve this mistery?
Request: Someone make it work plz


Use tools to create animation - it's easier.

You have bootanimation maker - Google it.

And, no, it's still same animation..

I build animation this way...

1. Create video sequence in Adobe Aftereffects
2. Convert video to png files
3. Use batch renamer to rename all files (1-1000, it's easier to work that way)
4. Decide what you need for loop
5 Separate loop and main anaimation in "1" i "0" folders
6. Start bootanimation factory or creator and build animation in zip format


BOOTANIMATION CREATOR

BOOTANIMATION FACTORY

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Last edited by funky0308; 17th June 2014 at 09:58 AM.
17th June 2014, 10:19 AM   |  #3  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,441
 
9,897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you are just replacing the files in the .zip make sure you store them with the storage option (i.e. no compression) otherwise it does not work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes