FORUMS

Vinsic Doosl FM Transmitter Review – Accessory Review

A lot of vehicles come with stereos featuring Bluetooth connectivity. This … more

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Walkman has stopped..

20th June 2014, 10:32 AM |#1  
alinghi100's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Hi all, yesterday I updated my songs info with gracenote (inside walkman) but I saw that almost all of the infos and album images are wrong. So I tried to cancel all the folders inside android/data but I only deleted the pictures, not the wrong infos. So I deleted walkman with root uninstaller and I tried to install it again but now it force closes when I run it..tried multiple versions but nothing...everytime i open it it says "walkman has stopped"...i tried to put the apk inside system/app but nothing..what can I do..? Thanks in advantage..

Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
 
20th June 2014, 10:06 PM |#2  
alinghi100's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Up...

Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk
21st June 2014, 02:11 AM |#3  
styguan's Avatar
Member
Flag kuwait city
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alinghi100

Hi all, yesterday I updated my songs info with gracenote (inside walkman) but I saw that almost all of the infos and album images are wrong. So I tried to cancel all the folders inside android/data but I only deleted the pictures, not the wrong infos. So I deleted walkman with root uninstaller and I tried to install it again but now it force closes when I run it..tried multiple versions but nothing...everytime i open it it says "walkman has stopped"...i tried to put the apk inside system/app but nothing..what can I do..? Thanks in advantage..

Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk

Try to flash with flashtools tool without wiping, remove the checks in wipe data
It may reinstall the company application
21st June 2014, 11:00 AM |#4  
alinghi100's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by styguan

Try to flash with flashtools tool without wiping, remove the checks in wipe data
It may reinstall the company application

Will I loose root?


Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk
Last edited by alinghi100; 21st June 2014 at 11:04 AM.
21st June 2014, 11:03 AM |#5  
styguan's Avatar
Member
Flag kuwait city
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alinghi100

Will I loose root?


Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk

Yes,try to root again
21st June 2014, 11:04 AM |#6  
alinghi100's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
I noticed that the infos are stored inside the phone. I installed google play music and the info are still there... Where are stored? Grrrrr

Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk
21st June 2014, 01:06 PM |#7  
styguan's Avatar
Member
Flag kuwait city
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alinghi100

I noticed that the infos are stored inside the phone. I installed google play music and the info are still there... Where are stored? Grrrrr

Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk

i tried to search and find music info is stored in sd card /android/data/com.sonyericsson.music
The Following User Says Thank You to styguan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st June 2014, 01:16 PM |#8  
alinghi100's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
I tried but the wrong infos are still here..

Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk
21st June 2014, 01:28 PM |#9  
styguan's Avatar
Member
Flag kuwait city
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alinghi100

I tried but the wrong infos are still here..

Inviato dal mio D6503 utilizzando Tapatalk

try to flash a clean rom with wiping whole data ,maybe it will solve ur problem
The Following User Says Thank You to styguan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank