Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,110 Members 40,048 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tornado Radio only updaters!

Tip us?
 
jsp_m
Old
#1  
jsp_m's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 299
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Zagreb
Default Tornado Radio only updaters!

Here's a Qtek 8310 latest radio ROM (2.47.01)
ftp://xdaupload:xda@ftp.xda-develope...4701_RADIO.exe

I dont know if it's vendor indipendent
It will not affect your data od other ROM parts, you can flash it to any AKU2 ROM... might fix some of your network problems (searching, signal strenght, gprs problems in roaming etc)


Here's an older version on Modaco: (2.37.01)
http://www.modaco.com/Tornado-Radio-...1-t244555.html

Enjoy!
 
SecureGSM
Old
#2  
SecureGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 502
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne
Thanks for posting.

This Radio is from QTEK IU build. YOu can flash it to any vendor Tornado (Hertz) device. startup screen screen says QTEK IU build only. obviously, this one is not for production environment.

Just wondering, do you know what is new or what has been changed with this ROM? Thank you
Himalaya / Typhoon / Wizard/ Tornado / wizard/ Universal / Star Trek / Hermes / Breeze / Oxygen / Excalibur / Trinity / Artemis / HP hw6965 / Herald / Cavalier/ Treo 750 / Vox / Elf / Niki / Polaris / Pharos/ Juno / Wings / Kaiser / Sedna / Diamond / Rafael (soon)
------------------
Securing the future of communication
http://www.securegsm.com
 
jsp_m
Old
(Last edited by jsp_m; 3rd October 2006 at 10:31 AM.)
#3  
jsp_m's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 299
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Zagreb
this one has been recieved by a european dealer as a latest radio alltogether to correct issue one big vip customer had (perhaps microsoft europe itself)

if the red letters dont bother you, use the radio, it's good.. it can always be reflashed to original

about the changes, Ive been told there's no relese note with fixes, but it contains all updates after 2.09 radio, therefor, the 2.21 corrections are all there, as well as 2.37
 
omar302
Old
#4  
omar302's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 408
Posts: 1,147
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Doha
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsp_m View Post
Here's a Qtek 8310 latest radio ROM (2.47.01)
ftp://xdaupload:xda@ftp.xda-develope...4701_RADIO.exe

I dont know if it's vendor indipendent
It will not affect your data od other ROM parts, you can flash it to any AKU2 ROM... might fix some of your network problems (searching, signal strenght, gprs problems in roaming etc)


Here's an older version on Modaco: (2.37.01)
http://www.modaco.com/Tornado-Radio-...1-t244555.html

Enjoy!
Does this radio update work on the i-mate SP5?
 
SecureGSM
Old
#5  
SecureGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 502
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne
yes, it does work. NO probs there..
Himalaya / Typhoon / Wizard/ Tornado / wizard/ Universal / Star Trek / Hermes / Breeze / Oxygen / Excalibur / Trinity / Artemis / HP hw6965 / Herald / Cavalier/ Treo 750 / Vox / Elf / Niki / Polaris / Pharos/ Juno / Wings / Kaiser / Sedna / Diamond / Rafael (soon)
------------------
Securing the future of communication
http://www.securegsm.com
 
mttca
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 90
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsp_m View Post
......
if the red letters dont bother you, use the radio, it's good.. it can always be reflashed to original............
You can always change the startup screen to what ever you want - to avoid the red letters there.
 
leoiden
Old
#7  
leoiden's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 1,427
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In a house with a yard
Thumbs up beta rom aku3 for tornado?

since i noticed that you see alot of aku3 beta roms for other htc devices ,i wonder if the smae sources could help us out on beta aku3 for tornado?
 
ZlydenGL
Old
#8  
ZlydenGL's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 93
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Moscow
Can anyone give an advice how to flash RADIO only for Qtek 8300 with Russian flash 2.0.10.0 (latest)?

When I'm trying to flash radio from the 1st post of topic, I 'm finding message "Invalid Vendor ID" (OK, I didn't apply SuperSID unlock - just do not want to do it). After editing file nk.bkf by means of TyphoonNBFTool (0.4) - I receive a message "Upgrade only" :shock:
 
jeffny
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Default Qteck radio upgrade helped my SDA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SecureGSM View Post
yes, it does work. NO probs there..
I've got a T-Mobile SDA with the i-mate SP5 ROM version 2.0.8.0. I just flashed the Qtek radio upgrade 02.47.01 and it seems to have made quite an improvement. Not only does it spend less time searching, but it seems to hold on to weak signals better too. Just thought I'd put in my report. Thanks for posting the ROM.

Jeff
 
dm251z
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 91
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default Wow

What a wonderful improvement in signal!!! I use cingular service for my qtek 8300, and it would always bounce between 'Suncom', and 'home service' usually with 1-2 bars indoors (with the qtek 8300 aku2.0 ROM). Now, it is locked solid on Cingular with at least 3 bars. AWESOME!!! THANKYOU!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more

WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more

Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more