FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

Tornado Radio only updaters!

299 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By jsp_m, Senior Member on 2nd October 2006, 10:25 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Here's a Qtek 8310 latest radio ROM (2.47.01)
ftp://xdaupload:xda@ftp.xda-develope...4701_RADIO.exe

I dont know if it's vendor indipendent
It will not affect your data od other ROM parts, you can flash it to any AKU2 ROM... might fix some of your network problems (searching, signal strenght, gprs problems in roaming etc)


Here's an older version on Modaco: (2.37.01)
http://www.modaco.com/Tornado-Radio-...1-t244555.html

Enjoy!
 
 
3rd October 2006, 02:03 AM |#2  
SecureGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks for posting.

This Radio is from QTEK IU build. YOu can flash it to any vendor Tornado (Hertz) device. startup screen screen says QTEK IU build only. obviously, this one is not for production environment.

Just wondering, do you know what is new or what has been changed with this ROM? Thank you
3rd October 2006, 10:02 AM |#3  
jsp_m's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
this one has been recieved by a european dealer as a latest radio alltogether to correct issue one big vip customer had (perhaps microsoft europe itself)

if the red letters dont bother you, use the radio, it's good.. it can always be reflashed to original

about the changes, Ive been told there's no relese note with fixes, but it contains all updates after 2.09 radio, therefor, the 2.21 corrections are all there, as well as 2.37
Last edited by jsp_m; 3rd October 2006 at 10:31 AM.
7th October 2006, 10:35 PM |#4  
omar302's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Doha
Thanks Meter: 439
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsp_m

Here's a Qtek 8310 latest radio ROM (2.47.01)
ftp://xdaupload:xda@ftp.xda-develope...4701_RADIO.exe

I dont know if it's vendor indipendent
It will not affect your data od other ROM parts, you can flash it to any AKU2 ROM... might fix some of your network problems (searching, signal strenght, gprs problems in roaming etc)


Here's an older version on Modaco: (2.37.01)
http://www.modaco.com/Tornado-Radio-...1-t244555.html

Enjoy!

Does this radio update work on the i-mate SP5?
8th October 2006, 05:06 AM |#5  
SecureGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
yes, it does work. NO probs there..
11th October 2006, 07:38 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsp_m

......
if the red letters dont bother you, use the radio, it's good.. it can always be reflashed to original............

You can always change the startup screen to what ever you want - to avoid the red letters there.
11th October 2006, 07:47 AM |#7  
leoiden's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a house with a yard
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Thumbs up beta rom aku3 for tornado?
since i noticed that you see alot of aku3 beta roms for other htc devices ,i wonder if the smae sources could help us out on beta aku3 for tornado?
11th October 2006, 10:51 AM |#8  
ZlydenGL's Avatar
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Can anyone give an advice how to flash RADIO only for Qtek 8300 with Russian flash 2.0.10.0 (latest)?

When I'm trying to flash radio from the 1st post of topic, I 'm finding message "Invalid Vendor ID" (OK, I didn't apply SuperSID unlock - just do not want to do it). After editing file nk.bkf by means of TyphoonNBFTool (0.4) - I receive a message "Upgrade only" :shock:
11th October 2006, 05:52 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Qteck radio upgrade helped my SDA
Quote:
Originally Posted by SecureGSM

yes, it does work. NO probs there..

I've got a T-Mobile SDA with the i-mate SP5 ROM version 2.0.8.0. I just flashed the Qtek radio upgrade 02.47.01 and it seems to have made quite an improvement. Not only does it spend less time searching, but it seems to hold on to weak signals better too. Just thought I'd put in my report. Thanks for posting the ROM.

Jeff
12th October 2006, 08:02 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wow
What a wonderful improvement in signal!!! I use cingular service for my qtek 8300, and it would always bounce between 'Suncom', and 'home service' usually with 1-2 bars indoors (with the qtek 8300 aku2.0 ROM). Now, it is locked solid on Cingular with at least 3 bars. AWESOME!!! THANKYOU!!!
12th October 2006, 08:44 PM |#11  
muppet_65's Avatar
Member
Flag Greece
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool
I downloaded and run the file above and it mentions that my:

imate sp5m image version 2.6.331.2 will be updated to
qtek 8310 image version 2.5.322.99.

Anyway, I run it and now I have
radio: 2.47.01
operator: 2.6.331.2
rom: 2.0.8.0

Thanx!
Last edited by muppet_65; 12th October 2006 at 09:29 PM. Reason: correction

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes