How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Converted M8 to GPE restarting its self

OP tmulhearn

20th June 2014, 10:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Guys,

Have a problem with my M8 and not sure what's the cause of it all. Its an M8 that's been converted to a GPE edition via: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708589.

Problem:

The phone keeps restarting randomly, comes on for about a minute and then restarts.

How it started:

Just received the phone back from HTC, I sent it in to get a loose speaker grill fixed. Up until then the phone has been fine on GPE (4.4.2). Prior to me sending it in, the phone had an unlocked boot loader, s-off, custom recovery and rooted.

I made HTC aware of the state of my phone as well as telling them that its an original M8 converted into a GPE version, They didn't have a problem with it and fixed the device under warranty. But on receiving the phone back, HTC have relocked the boot loader and put s-on back, its still rooted.

So first thing i did was unlock the boot loader which went smoothly, next up was firewater to get s-off back. That didn't worked as HTC has apparently patched the exploit so im still with s-on.

After that is where its all gone down hill , tried a nandroid backup, worked initially then the restart began. Did a factory reset and that seemed to work until I tried installing apps, and then the problem came back.

Does any one have any idea what might be the cause or solution? If i had s-off id re flash the RUU, but obviously cant do that.
20th June 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Simpelcity
Thanks Meter: 5
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Hey there,
I'm having exactly the same problem i dont have a google play edition but since yesterday Spotify crashed and my phone keeps rebooting. Now i want to try and install Viper to see if it will solve my problem but right now i am on stock rom.
20th June 2014, 11:36 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedd

Hey there,
I'm having exactly the same problem i dont have a google play edition but since yesterday Spotify crashed and my phone keeps rebooting. Now i want to try and install Viper to see if it will solve my problem but right now i am on stock rom.

Let me know how it goes
20th June 2014, 11:47 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
The reason for the reboots is SuperSU v2.00

after updating SuperSU my phone gone completely crazy and keeps rebooting every 1 or 2 minutes, had to Disable the app and no problem so far

hope ChainFire fix it ASAP
The Following User Says Thank You to arDr0id For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Simpelcity
Thanks Meter: 5
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arDr0id

The reason for the reboots is SuperSU v2.00

after updating SuperSU my phone gone completely crazy and keeps rebooting every 1 or 2 minutes, had to Disable the app and no problem so far

hope ChainFire fix it ASAP

OH i was thinking about something like that, when i check my active processes Right before it reboots, SuperSu is on. I was just about to sideload viper, now i might try this for a sec !

Hang on

Edit : That works, SuperSu is screwed..
Last edited by Wickedd; 20th June 2014 at 12:12 PM.
20th June 2014, 12:14 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickedd

OH i was thinking about something like that, when i check my active processes Right before it reboots, SuperSu is on. I was just about to sideload viper, now i might try this for a sec !

Hang on

Edit : That works, SuperSu is screwed..

im still on SU 1.94 were you on SU2.0 ?
20th June 2014, 12:30 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Simpelcity
Thanks Meter: 5
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
I was on version 2.0, any more questions ? I'm going to flash to Viper in a couple of moments
20th June 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
You might be right, on SU 1.94 and no restarts. Trouble only happens if i get the latest version.
Last edited by tmulhearn; 20th June 2014 at 06:11 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes