Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more
Post Reply
Question

[Q] Help - Can't mount internal storage?!? Brick?

30th April 2014, 08:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I was running TWRP 2.7 and told it to wipe the drive. An hour later, it looked like it hadn't moved. I powered down. Then the system bootlooped and TWRP stopped working, not loading past the splash screen.

Using Fastboot I was able to reinstall TWRP 2.7 but it can no longer access the internal drive. I am told it is a size zero. I can't wipe the drive it fails for errors. I can't seem to find a solution.

I downloaded the stock firmware from Asus and tried to install that. No luck, it fails out immediately. I only tried to install the zip file inside of the zip file from Asus using TWRP. No matter what I can't delete or remove the partitions. If I run TWRP 2.6.3 it asks for a password I don't have, as if the drive is encrypted. I also tried Philz CWM and normal CWM and nothing can touch the partitions.

I am starting to get really worried now. I can't seem to find a simple process to restore to stock. I am TEMPTED to use the WIPE DATA function of the Asus Bootloader. But without the Asus recovery on there, I have no idea what will happen.

Can anyone recommend a course of action to restore this to stock? At least to get the Asus Recovery on there? I am running bootloader 10.6.1.14.10.

Thanks to everyone that can help!!!
30th April 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,442
 
3,449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
In TWRP, format (not only wipe) data, but this time be patient until it is finished.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to _that For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by _that

In TWRP, format (not only wipe) data, but this time be patient until it is finished.

I am totally beside myself. I did exactly as you mentioned about 15 times last night. All that would happen is TWRP would restart after I typed YES.

Today, I did it, and BAM it started working. I will let everyone know how it went in a few hours. I am not touching it again.

Maybe I was just way overtired at that point.

Thank you for the help!!
Last edited by BigKenW; 30th April 2014 at 03:55 PM.
30th April 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigKenW

I am totally beside myself. I did exactly as you mentioned about 15 times last night. All that would happen is TWRP would restart after I typed YES.

Today, I did it, and BAM it started working. I will let everyone know how it went in a few hours. I am not touching it again.

Maybe I was just way overtired at that point.

Thank you for the help!!

That did it! I was able to install CROMBi-KK and am moving forward!!!
7th May 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I'm in basically the same boat (I think I got there the same way), except when I try to format now, I get:

Code:
Updating partition details...
E: Unable to mount '/system'
Full SELinux support is present.
Formatting Data using make_ext4fs function.
This is where it sits for an indefinite period of time. In my troubleshooting attemps I've had it display similar messages elsewhere about being unable to mount the /system folder. I tried going into Mounts even and it won't let me check that box.

For now, I'm going to just leave this sit here at this screen for a few hours while I "work" and see what happens, but if anyone has any brilliant ideas, I'm all ears!
7th May 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 597
 
1,481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtMac02

I'm in basically the same boat (I think I got there the same way), except when I try to format now, I get:

Code:
Updating partition details...
E: Unable to mount '/system'
Full SELinux support is present.
Formatting Data using make_ext4fs function.
This is where it sits for an indefinite period of time. In my troubleshooting attemps I've had it display similar messages elsewhere about being unable to mount the /system folder. I tried going into Mounts even and it won't let me check that box.

For now, I'm going to just leave this sit here at this screen for a few hours while I "work" and see what happens, but if anyone has any brilliant ideas, I'm all ears!

You should let it finishes the formatting on your /data partition and ignore the /system for now. One user had a very similar issue and reported that it took almost 4.5 hours on his/her device for formatting on his /data partition. It was up running after that so be patient and plug the AC in for your device until it is finished the job, good luck....
7th May 2014, 09:07 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LetMeKnow

You should let it finishes the formatting on your /data partition and ignore the /system for now. One user had a very similar issue and reported that it took almost 4.5 hours on his/her device for formatting on his /data partition. It was up running after that so be patient and plug the AC in for your device until it is finished the job, good luck....

Dude. I don't know how long it actually took. I had waited before for more than an hour and assumed it wasn't going to work since there was ZERO indication of progress. I started it this morning and checked it after I came back from lunch about 4+ hours later and it did indeed work out. I was able to successfully reflash a new ROM again after that and all is well! I'm so glad I finally stumbled across this thread or I don't think I would have ever though to just leave it to do anything for more than an hour. I still can't believe it would take that long...but I guess it does!
The Following User Says Thank You to SgtMac02 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st June 2014, 09:08 AM   |  #8  
johnnytraveler's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Irvine
Thanks Meter: 179
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
I had the same problem (twrp showed internal as 0gb). Is a twrp 2.7 thing or a kitkat thing. Thanks to know I wasnt the only one who f uped. Now I'm back and running. Thanks for the help.

Sent from my UNLOCKED SM900V.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF700 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank