Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,173 Members 40,390 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help - Can't mount internal storage?!? Brick?

Tip us?
 
BigKenW
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 69
Join Date: May 2010
Question [Q] Help - Can't mount internal storage?!? Brick?

I was running TWRP 2.7 and told it to wipe the drive. An hour later, it looked like it hadn't moved. I powered down. Then the system bootlooped and TWRP stopped working, not loading past the splash screen.

Using Fastboot I was able to reinstall TWRP 2.7 but it can no longer access the internal drive. I am told it is a size zero. I can't wipe the drive it fails for errors. I can't seem to find a solution.

I downloaded the stock firmware from Asus and tried to install that. No luck, it fails out immediately. I only tried to install the zip file inside of the zip file from Asus using TWRP. No matter what I can't delete or remove the partitions. If I run TWRP 2.6.3 it asks for a password I don't have, as if the drive is encrypted. I also tried Philz CWM and normal CWM and nothing can touch the partitions.

I am starting to get really worried now. I can't seem to find a simple process to restore to stock. I am TEMPTED to use the WIPE DATA function of the Asus Bootloader. But without the Asus recovery on there, I have no idea what will happen.

Can anyone recommend a course of action to restore this to stock? At least to get the Asus Recovery on there? I am running bootloader 10.6.1.14.10.

Thanks to everyone that can help!!!
 
_that
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2316
Posts: 3,299
Join Date: Oct 2012
In TWRP, format (not only wipe) data, but this time be patient until it is finished.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to _that For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BigKenW
Old
(Last edited by BigKenW; 30th April 2014 at 03:55 PM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 69
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by _that View Post
In TWRP, format (not only wipe) data, but this time be patient until it is finished.
I am totally beside myself. I did exactly as you mentioned about 15 times last night. All that would happen is TWRP would restart after I typed YES.

Today, I did it, and BAM it started working. I will let everyone know how it went in a few hours. I am not touching it again.

Maybe I was just way overtired at that point.

Thank you for the help!!
 
BigKenW
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 69
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigKenW View Post
I am totally beside myself. I did exactly as you mentioned about 15 times last night. All that would happen is TWRP would restart after I typed YES.

Today, I did it, and BAM it started working. I will let everyone know how it went in a few hours. I am not touching it again.

Maybe I was just way overtired at that point.

Thank you for the help!!
That did it! I was able to install CROMBi-KK and am moving forward!!!
 
SgtMac02
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 63
Join Date: Aug 2011
I'm in basically the same boat (I think I got there the same way), except when I try to format now, I get:

Code:
Select Code
Updating partition details...
E: Unable to mount '/system'
Full SELinux support is present.
Formatting Data using make_ext4fs function.
This is where it sits for an indefinite period of time. In my troubleshooting attemps I've had it display similar messages elsewhere about being unable to mount the /system folder. I tried going into Mounts even and it won't let me check that box.

For now, I'm going to just leave this sit here at this screen for a few hours while I "work" and see what happens, but if anyone has any brilliant ideas, I'm all ears!
 
LetMeKnow
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 563
Posts: 1,367
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtMac02 View Post
I'm in basically the same boat (I think I got there the same way), except when I try to format now, I get:

Code:
Select Code
Updating partition details...
E: Unable to mount '/system'
Full SELinux support is present.
Formatting Data using make_ext4fs function.
This is where it sits for an indefinite period of time. In my troubleshooting attemps I've had it display similar messages elsewhere about being unable to mount the /system folder. I tried going into Mounts even and it won't let me check that box.

For now, I'm going to just leave this sit here at this screen for a few hours while I "work" and see what happens, but if anyone has any brilliant ideas, I'm all ears!
You should let it finishes the formatting on your /data partition and ignore the /system for now. One user had a very similar issue and reported that it took almost 4.5 hours on his/her device for formatting on his /data partition. It was up running after that so be patient and plug the AC in for your device until it is finished the job, good luck....
 
SgtMac02
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 63
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by LetMeKnow View Post
You should let it finishes the formatting on your /data partition and ignore the /system for now. One user had a very similar issue and reported that it took almost 4.5 hours on his/her device for formatting on his /data partition. It was up running after that so be patient and plug the AC in for your device until it is finished the job, good luck....
Dude. I don't know how long it actually took. I had waited before for more than an hour and assumed it wasn't going to work since there was ZERO indication of progress. I started it this morning and checked it after I came back from lunch about 4+ hours later and it did indeed work out. I was able to successfully reflash a new ROM again after that and all is well! I'm so glad I finally stumbled across this thread or I don't think I would have ever though to just leave it to do anything for more than an hour. I still can't believe it would take that long...but I guess it does!
The Following User Says Thank You to SgtMac02 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
johnnytraveler
Old
#8  
johnnytraveler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 175
Posts: 540
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Irvine
I had the same problem (twrp showed internal as 0gb). Is a twrp 2.7 thing or a kitkat thing. Thanks to know I wasnt the only one who f uped. Now I'm back and running. Thanks for the help.

Sent from my UNLOCKED SM900V.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...