Post Reply

LG G2 KK GLONASS not getting a fix

OP timlad

1st May 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Is anyone else having issue where only some GLONASS sats fix..

GPS works fine and i can get a fix on 1 or 2 GLONASS sats when 7 are available all with good signals

I have heard of this being an issue with KK on the S4 but not on the LG-G2
Last edited by timlad; 1st May 2014 at 08:24 PM.
1st May 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #2  
PAGOT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 345
 
1,565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Your title implies you have a FIX for the issue. Please change it.

And I do not like much my GPS/Glonnas, it was for ME bad also on JB.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
1st May 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #3  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 538
 
1,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
If you have good and strong GPS signal, GLONASS won't be used. GLONASS kicks in when GPS reception isn't so good.
1st May 2014, 08:26 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogo1982

If you have good and strong GPS signal, GLONASS won't be used. GLONASS kicks in when GPS reception isn't so good.

I was under the impression it was used at the same time for better accuracy
1st May 2014, 09:39 PM   |  #5  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 538
 
1,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Only when needed
1st May 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #6  
PAGOT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 345
 
1,565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogo1982

Only when needed

Not mine... I would need it constantly...

Had odd problems when changed country it would not connect... Had to go on web update my position to get a lock....


Completely defeats the purpose of buying sygic world...

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
20th June 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I'm now running mahdi ROM build 06/14a and GPS is fine now looks like it was a ROM issue

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes