Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,637 Members 40,164 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LG G2 KK GLONASS not getting a fix

Tip us?
 
timlad
Old
(Last edited by timlad; 1st May 2014 at 07:24 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default LG G2 KK GLONASS not getting a fix

Is anyone else having issue where only some GLONASS sats fix..

GPS works fine and i can get a fix on 1 or 2 GLONASS sats when 7 are available all with good signals

I have heard of this being an issue with KK on the S4 but not on the LG-G2
 
PAGOT
Old
#2  
PAGOT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 340
Posts: 1,523
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Your title implies you have a FIX for the issue. Please change it.

And I do not like much my GPS/Glonnas, it was for ME bad also on JB.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

^ don't have that phone anymore, too lazy to change the picture...

LG G2
Stock 4.4.2 with G2 TweaksBox variant 0
echo 0 > /sys/class/leds/button-backlight/brightness
chmod 444 /sys/class/leds/button-backlight/brightness
echo "who cares, always changes with the kernel..." > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/UV_mV_table


Quadrant score never matters!
 
robogo1982
Old
#3  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 438
Posts: 1,415
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Osijek
If you have good and strong GPS signal, GLONASS won't be used. GLONASS kicks in when GPS reception isn't so good.
| LG G2 | D802 | CloudyG3 1.3 | 72 hrs on a single charge
| Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 | custom ROM | [sold]
| Sony Xperia Z | stock | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S3 GT-I9300 | custom ROM | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 | stock | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000 | custom ROM | [sold]
| HTC Desire | stock | [sold]
| HTC Hero | stock | [sold]
:: i'm a lazy mug who doesn't update his signature that often ::

 
timlad
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogo1982 View Post
If you have good and strong GPS signal, GLONASS won't be used. GLONASS kicks in when GPS reception isn't so good.
I was under the impression it was used at the same time for better accuracy
 
robogo1982
Old
#5  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 438
Posts: 1,415
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Osijek
Only when needed
| LG G2 | D802 | CloudyG3 1.3 | 72 hrs on a single charge
| Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 | custom ROM | [sold]
| Sony Xperia Z | stock | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S3 GT-I9300 | custom ROM | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 | stock | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000 | custom ROM | [sold]
| HTC Desire | stock | [sold]
| HTC Hero | stock | [sold]
:: i'm a lazy mug who doesn't update his signature that often ::

 
PAGOT
Old
#6  
PAGOT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 340
Posts: 1,523
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogo1982 View Post
Only when needed
Not mine... I would need it constantly...

Had odd problems when changed country it would not connect... Had to go on web update my position to get a lock....


Completely defeats the purpose of buying sygic world...

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

^ don't have that phone anymore, too lazy to change the picture...

LG G2
Stock 4.4.2 with G2 TweaksBox variant 0
echo 0 > /sys/class/leds/button-backlight/brightness
chmod 444 /sys/class/leds/button-backlight/brightness
echo "who cares, always changes with the kernel..." > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/UV_mV_table


Quadrant score never matters!
 
timlad
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2014
I'm now running mahdi ROM build 06/14a and GPS is fine now looks like it was a ROM issue

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes