Post Reply

[Q] Switching Carriers & Unlocking Download Booster

OP sniderjadam

24th June 2014, 02:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
i am currently on Sprint and have had it with their service. I live near Chicago, supposedly one of Sprint's maiden Spark cities, and their speeds have either stayed the same or have been worse than in the past. Because I just bought my phone under contract and other reasons, I am looking to jump to T-Mobile.

One thing I am considering is whether or not I should keep my current S5 or trade it into T-Mobile and get a new S5 from them. I know T-Mobile has the Download Booster feature unlocked on their handsets, but I am not sure if this is something deleted from Sprint's handsets before they sold them, or if the device is locked by the SIM or any other reason.

Has anyone else had an experience making this switch? I am curious what others have experienced.
24th June 2014, 03:30 AM   |  #2  
koolboyztn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sOmE WhErE
Thanks Meter: 90
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
u can not use Sprint S5 on T-Mobile anyway, time for new S5 if u made that switch.
24th June 2014, 03:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by koolboyztn

u can not use Sprint S5 on T-Mobile anyway, time for new S5 if u made that switch.

In the past, that is true. The S5 actually uses a SIM card and can be used on a GSM carrier.
24th June 2014, 02:08 PM   |  #4  
koolboyztn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sOmE WhErE
Thanks Meter: 90
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
lookup Sprint S5 (CDMA) and T-Mobile S5 (GSM) then u will know what is the different.
24th June 2014, 02:39 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by koolboyztn

lookup Sprint S5 (CDMA) and T-Mobile S5 (GSM) then u will know what is the different.

I am fully aware the difference between Sprint's CDMA network and T-Mobile's GSM network. If you look at Sprint's S5 specs, it still has a GSM antenna. Here's my reference.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank