Post Reply

[Q] how can i get cyanogenmod w/o losing any data

OP ody12

21st June 2014, 12:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
how can i get cyanogenmod w/o losing any data?
can i dual boot cynaogenmod and stock rom?
also im on gs3 t999 rooted stock rom and i have clockworkmod installed
thanks
Last edited by ody12; 21st June 2014 at 12:54 AM.
21st June 2014, 02:36 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ody12

how can i get cyanogenmod w/o losing any data?
can i dual boot cynaogenmod and stock rom?
also im on gs3 t999 rooted stock rom and i have clockworkmod installed
thanks

Simply back up your apps with Titanium Backup, and put your contacts on your SIM card if you haven't already. Everything on the internal SD card isn't erased after a factory reset (in TWRP anyway, not sure about CWM), so you don't have to worry about pictures or stuff.

EDIT: I guess dual booting IS possible. I stand corrected.
Last edited by SpeedsterPaul; 22nd June 2014 at 12:52 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to SpeedsterPaul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st June 2014, 05:16 AM   |  #3  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Use the built in import/export function for contacts as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd June 2014, 12:16 AM   |  #4  
mp3deviant721's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
You can dual boot with a modified recovery...

d2tmo: Carbonized & LeanKernel'd edition
The Following User Says Thank You to mp3deviant721 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th June 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
What does that mean exactly can you pls post a link to a tutorial with more info?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
24th June 2014, 03:52 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Also I don't need the 2 roms to be running at the same time, I just want to have 2 roms on the phone that I can switch between easily w/o have to back up everything

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
24th June 2014, 04:11 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ody12

Also I don't need the 2 roms to be running at the same time, I just want to have 2 roms on the phone that I can switch between easily w/o have to back up everything

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Well dual booting is essentially what you described (which means the name is a bit misleasing), but it seems to only be possible on the international version from my research.
The Following User Says Thank You to SpeedsterPaul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th June 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #8  
mp3deviant721's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ody12

What does that mean exactly can you pls post a link to a tutorial with more info?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Look up Multiboot. It's in the forums here somewhere.

d2tmo: Carbonized & LeanKernel'd edition
The Following User Says Thank You to mp3deviant721 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th June 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #9  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Its in the Development section.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2646528

The Following User Says Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank