Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,372 Members 39,552 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Upgraded to NF6, no more internet while on a call!

Tip us?
 
digitalfreaknyc
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NYC, NY
Default Upgraded to NF6, no more internet while on a call!

Upgraded to the NF6 for VoLte but now, whenever I'm on a phone call, I can't use the internet. Had to turn off VoLte in order to use them both at the same time.

Anyone else have this problem??
 
TheArtiszan
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 787
Join Date: Jun 2009
How did you upgrade it?
I think there are two modem files that need to have been flashed to work correctly.
That's what I needed for LTE to work right on my s4 on an upgrade before.
 
digitalfreaknyc
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NYC, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArtiszan View Post
How did you upgrade it?
I think there are two modem files that need to have been flashed to work correctly.
That's what I needed for LTE to work right on my s4 on an upgrade before.
I used the full firmware and modem tar as posted here. *sigh* I just shut VOLTE off so that I can do both again. So pointless.
 
joking
Old
#4  
joking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 441
Join Date: Oct 2007
Just updated my wife phone to nf6 via Kies, didn't have that problem.
 
digitalfreaknyc
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NYC, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by joking View Post
Just updated my wife phone to nf6 via Kies, didn't have that problem.
Do you have VOLTE in your area?
 
joking
Old
#6  
joking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 441
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalfreaknyc View Post
Do you have VOLTE in your area?
Yes. I'm in Houston.
 
digitalfreaknyc
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NYC, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by joking View Post
Yes. I'm in Houston.

Don't know what to do. It doesn't work. But this is just one of MANY problems I've had with this phone since I got it. It just keeps getting worse.

Yours is the 900T? Is it rooted?
 
joking
Old
#8  
joking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 441
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalfreaknyc View Post
Don't know what to do. It doesn't work. But this is just one of MANY problems I've had with this phone since I got it. It just keeps getting worse.

Yours is the 900T? Is it rooted?
Yep 900T straight from Tmobile store. I haven't root it yet. I've seen some people has problems with their S5, luckily we didn't have any problem. May be you can do an warranty exchange if you still within it.
 
digitalfreaknyc
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NYC, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by joking View Post
Yep 900T straight from Tmobile store. I haven't root it yet. I've seen some people has problems with their S5, luckily we didn't have any problem. May be you can do an warranty exchange if you still within it.
I'm not. I've been having problems with it forever and T-Mobile told me to hold on to it and convinced me not to exchange it. I stupidly listened to them.
 
digitalfreaknyc
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NYC, NY
Pulled the battery and it seems to be ok now. *sigh* I hate this phone.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes