Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][4.4.x][OFFICIAL & NIGHTLIES][MOTO_MSM8960] MoKee OpenSource Project

OP kpaliyath

22nd June 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I was on the 9.30 OTA and installed the KK ota via @SamuriHL method.... I rooted and unlocked the bootloader.

Next I installed CWM for KK and tried installing Mokee @Ryuinferno. Now I am in a bootloop. What could have gone wrong?
22nd June 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #2  
Ryuinferno's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,848
 
3,486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpaliyath

I was on the 9.30 OTA and installed the KK ota via @SamuriHL method.... I rooted and unlocked the bootloader.

Next I installed CWM for KK and tried installing Mokee @Ryuinferno. Now I am in a bootloop. What could have gone wrong?

You must factory reset
22nd June 2014, 03:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryuinferno

You must factory reset

Nope didnt work. Should I have downgraded to JB and done this? I am not sure about that though as the ROM is KK
22nd June 2014, 04:02 PM   |  #4  
Ryuinferno's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,848
 
3,486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpaliyath

Nope didnt work. Should I have downgraded to JB and done this? I am not sure about that though as the ROM is KK

I am not sure as this is device specific... sorry...as long as recovery is compatible it should work
22nd June 2014, 04:17 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Espinho
Thanks Meter: 44
 
736 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpaliyath

Nope didnt work. Should I have downgraded to JB and done this? I am not sure about that though as the ROM is KK

The ROM is KK but it was not designed for the latest boot loader version, I think. The only custom rom that will work with the most recent OTA boot loader are dhacker's test builds
You have to either downgrade the boot loader, use one of the test builds or revert to stock system.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RCOO For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd June 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCOO

The ROM is KK but it was not designed for the latest boot loader version, I think. The only custom rom that will work with the most recent OTA boot loader are dhacker's test builds
You have to either downgrade the boot loader, use one of the test builds or revert to stock system.

Thanks a lot @RCOO...... I have flashed back Samuri's Stock KK.... I was worried it had hard bricked....

Will try downgrading and then flash back n see what happens....
22nd June 2014, 06:50 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Norwalk CA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
whao there
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpaliyath

I was on the 9.30 OTA and installed the KK ota via @SamuriHL method.... I rooted and unlocked the bootloader.

Next I installed CWM for KK and tried installing Mokee @Ryuinferno. Now I am in a bootloop. What could have gone wrong?

i did something very similiar. from what i understand (which isnt muchLOL). but Dhacker29 told me that once you upgrade you have to use the new kitkat bootloader. and the new bootloader only works with roms that have upgraded kernels 3.5 or higher(i think) so right at this momoent there are next to no roms but you can either use stock and modify it yourself or you can give Dhackers test build which isnt bad it has a few bugs but all the hardware works so far and my RAZR HD is playing games it couldnt touch before at all. here give this a try( oh turn off touch sounds to get rid of that anoying popping/cracking sound) i started this thread after having the same issues LMAO in it u will find links to the test rom . hope this helps

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2789490
23rd June 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
@JohnnyMcG... I did the downgrade and it worked.... Flashed mokee and it works like a charm.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes