Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 42,906 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] GPS Navigation Doesn't Work and Poor 3G/No 4G Service on Custom ROMs

Tip us?
 
ziggs4lyfe
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default [Q] GPS Navigation Doesn't Work and Poor 3G/No 4G Service on Custom ROMs

Hey guys, don't know if this is the right forum, so sorry if it's not.

On almost ALL custom ROMs I've flashed since my original HTC One (M7), every time I start navigating somewhere using ANY GPS navigation app, the phone will give me an ETA, put the blue triangle on the map, and that's it. it won't actually navigate, the arrow will be off the screen, etc. When you pull down the status bar, it just reads "Searching for GPS" no matter how long I leave it sit. I'm attaching a picture of how Maps looks during "live" navigation, obviously nothing on the screen actually moves.

Also, this is less common in ROMs, but I often have low 3G service or none at all using custom ROMs in areas i'd normally have multiple bars of LTE. I know that's just a UI function but the dBm is different too. It will actually refuse to load pages on occasion.

Currently I'm running this ROM:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2716306

It has happened on multiple ROMs as well, so the ROM is unlikely to be the problem.

It also has no place to set your own APN settings (besides in Hangouts for MMS) and updating roaming capabilities hasn't ever helped.

What am I doing wrong with custom ROMs? Is it my SIM card?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-21-16-28-08.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	216.1 KB
ID:	2811155  
 
ziggs4lyfe
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2012
Is bumping a thing? Can I bump? Bump.
 
Tigerstown
Old
#3  
Tigerstown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 415
Posts: 1,277
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Detroit
I have never heard of this before. That's crazy

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:56 PM ----------

You could always do the RUU an see if it works when back to full stock an if so then go from there. Just idea to try.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
sent from my 4.1ghz 8 core AMD unlocked fx black editon beast machine running win8.1/ubuntu12.04
 
GuitarMaster
Old
#4  
GuitarMaster's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina

 
DONATE TO ME
I bump this as well. I reverted to stock and that fixes it, but if I use cyanogenmod or a gpe Rom, it doesn't ever pick up GPS satellites.
 
jakegub
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 29
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
I'll bump this too. Stock ROM i get GPS. Viper ROM I get gps. Android Revolution (which I like the best)....No GPS
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes