Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,490 Members 51,904 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Alcatel OT 990 unlocking

Tip us?
 
daxsm
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 76
Join Date: Jan 2011
Lightbulb [Q] Alcatel OT 990 unlocking

Is there any way to unlock Alcatel OT 990? I don't won't to pay 'cause it's too expensive... Is there any way to unlock it for free? I mean on sim unlocking...
 
kesic
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxsm View Post
Is there any way to unlock Alcatel OT 990? I don't won't to pay 'cause it's too expensive... Is there any way to unlock it for free? I mean on sim unlocking...
Thank God there is no way you can do it for free for now, how come it is too expensive for unlocking - I charge my customers 20 - 25 .
 
amltel
Old
#3  
amltel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default alcatel 990 unlock

hello.impossible to put in codes in the ALCATEL mistake many times. I worked it reset (Power + volume up) and now have no network any solution thanks
 
elvisrv
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by amltel View Post
hello.impossible to put in codes in the ALCATEL mistake many times. I worked it reset (Power + volume up) and now have no network any solution thanks
I'm having the same problem with my phone. It was unlocked only for 1 provider. After inserting many times unlock codes with no success... now it asks for unlock code for all providers. I tried factory reset, still nothing helps. I get a message of unsuccessful unlock.
 
daxsm
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 76
Join Date: Jan 2011
Same here... Seems no one can solve this major problem :/. I've tried full reset, even flashing another rom, and flashing with quick upgrade and no solution..
 
remnts
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Problems

I had the same problem, no body know how solvent his issue?
Do not want to lose my phone :/

Help please
 
83RN15
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jul 2012
Same problem here U.U
 
Corw1n
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default better late then never...

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxsm View Post
Is there any way to unlock Alcatel OT 990? I don't won't to pay 'cause it's too expensive... Is there any way to unlock it for free? I mean on sim unlocking...
Ok so ive been googeling my ass off, and getting scammed left and right to get a free unlock code for a ot991....
Then i looked at the provider nr on the sticker behind the battery...
There are the letters KPN in between the code(is a dutch provider), so i found the sim unlock sevice they provide...
Filled in a form and got my unlock code right away.

So find out the provider and the rest is easy...


hope it helps peeps with the same prob
 
kachmul2004
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 165
Join Date: Jul 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
I can unlock it for 15$. I can even repair "No service" on ot-990. PM me if you need this service

Tags
alcatel ot 990 unlock unlocking sim
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes