Post Reply

Can you flash verizon phones to sprint??

OP rruss

16th November 2011, 10:04 PM   |  #1  
rruss's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I have heard of people using a evo on verizon i been eyeing the droid razr so if possible i wanna flash it to sprint. I called a store they said no but they prolly just want me to spend money on a new phone. So is it possible?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
16th November 2011, 10:10 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
AFAIK, this is impossible because Sprint will not activate a phone from outside their network.

I believe the CDMA frequencies are incompatible, but don't quote me on that.

Are you sure the Evos are in Verizon? I've heard of them on Cricket and other smaller carriers that use the Sprint network, but not Verizon.
Last edited by Hanson68; 16th November 2011 at 10:12 PM.
16th November 2011, 10:57 PM   |  #3  
JGW310's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 306
 
677 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I do not believe this is possible due to Sprint being a jerk. You COULD buy the Droid Razr unlocked and plead with a Sprint rep, but I would say you have next to no chance of getting them to activate it for you. Sprint will only activate a phone that has an ESN number that is in their database, they COULD activate it, but that is against their TOS and no rep even has the power to do it for you, you would have to practically get Dan Hesse on the phone to do it

My advice would be to wait a little bit (unless your current phone is on the fritz and you need a new one now, and in that case, go with the Epic 4G Touch, I love mine!!) and see what is out there, the Galaxy Nexus MAY or MAY NOT come to Sprint, but I would expect at least 2 or 3 top of the line Android devices by the end of Q1 2012...... Ultimately the choice is up to you... Best of luck!!
17th November 2011, 05:43 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Pensacola
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
It is being done you have to unlock the phone so the freg can be changed to work on a different carrier. You do not tell what type of phone u just give the ESN number after you hack the hardware info. You would be surprised how often this is being done. Most of your local cell phone providers have the software to make this happen and when i mean your local cell phone provider. I am talking about the ones that offer service cheap or have the phone in the store that you can buy. the mom and pops.
17th November 2011, 06:44 AM   |  #5  
LordLugard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 293
 
1,733 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
I have to "lol" at some of the replies. Sprint and Verizon use the same cdma frequencies, 800mhz/1900mhz. Why do you think Sprint phones can voice and data roam on VZW?
Anyway, what the OP wants to do is achievable via *wink* *wink* methods, and it's not easily done anyway but possible.

Google is your friend.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G
17th November 2011, 05:50 PM   |  #6  
KCRic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Overland Park
Thanks Meter: 243
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I thought there was a law against them not allowing this?

When I was with T Mobile (GSM) they were required by federal to give you the subsidy unlock code and could not deny the usage of any other GSM phone on their network so long as the IMEI wasn't blacklisted for being stolen/lost. I could call AT&T to unlock one of their phones to use on T Mobile - obviously data was a nogo because of the AWS band.

So there's nothing like that for CDMA carriers?
17th November 2011, 09:36 PM   |  #7  
a454nova's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Aurora, CO
Thanks Meter: 361
 
711 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Like what newalker91, none Sprint ESN will not work. But any Verizon phone will work on Sprint. You will have to do the same thing as they are doing to the EVO's.
Look for a broken or older Android phone with a good ESN.

huh? Google it!
Last edited by a454nova; 17th November 2011 at 09:38 PM.
18th November 2011, 02:39 PM   |  #8  
KCRic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Overland Park
Thanks Meter: 243
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by newalker91

For one, the 3G frequencies on Sprint are locked out to phones not registered in the ESN database and the phone will NOT work on Sprint's network. Calling Sprint a jerk for this is ridiculous and shows how little research has been done by the complainant.

For two, this has nothing to do with the Epic 4G Touch, therefore this thread is being reported as spam/incorrect section.

If that's the case, how can we load certain PRL's and roam on Verizon's network using 3G? Or is roaming a different story? It would seem we're not exactly "lock out" due to the ESN not being registered, maybe mildly restricted?

There seems to be some major gaps in what you said but I could be wrong, care to elaborate?

As far as reporting this thread, that's a douchey move. The OP has a legitimate question, it just seems people have heard different *facts* about the topic so there's a few different answers. That's no reason to report the thread and try to have it deleted - obviously there's an information issue on this subject that needs to be resolved. Even more of a reason to keep this thread open.
18th November 2011, 08:24 PM   |  #9  
gedster314's Avatar
Senior Member
Oxnard, Ca
Thanks Meter: 114
 
865 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
CDMA phones are essentially unlocked. You can get your SPC/MSL, for my Vogue and Mogul, I called sprint ant they gave the MSL even though at the time I was under contract. Now I just use CDMAWS. Everyone knows Verizon's MSL code, 000000. With your msl you can change configurations to your hearts content, provided you have the software.

The problem is that Verizon and Sprint will not activate a meid/esn that is not in their system. Yes they are both protecting their interests by making sure you live up to your agreement but I also think they do not want to take the to time trouble shoot every stinking phone that some yahoo wants to put on their network. Keep in mind every phone they release has been tested and configured to work on their network, they don't some strange phone coming from a Korean/Chinese CDMA network with who knows what settings configured on their network. There are a ton of configuration options that other carriers can use. Thankfully Verizon and Sprint keep the configs on the simple side.

Getting a E4GT on Verizon/MetroPC/Virgin/Boost is a piece of cake. Its one of the easiest phones to do. Many HTC phone are harder to do but can be done. LGs look simple but the Optimus seems to require using LGNPST to unlock some entries before you can get changes to stick. I was using a Droid Incrdible on my Sero plan for 6 months before I changed phones. Going in to details on how is discouraged and I have been warned against doing so by a mod.
18th November 2011, 08:27 PM   |  #10  
Product F(RED)'s Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,632
 
8,902 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rruss

I have heard of people using a evo on verizon i been eyeing the droid razr so if possible i wanna flash it to sprint. I called a store they said no but they prolly just want me to spend money on a new phone. So is it possible?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Yes, it's possible. When I worked at Sprint I had a customer come in with an Evo on Verizon (he later came back to Sprint). You take a Verizon smartphone and swap ESN's with the phone you want to put on. It's not illegal if you swap them, and it's not like anyone's going to know, because on their system, it'll show up as the other phone, not what you're actually using. It's not a straight-forward process but if you can follow directions it's not too hard.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Product F(RED) For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes