Post Reply

[Q] Samsung galaxy s5 from sprint to metro

OP Maurylucha

25th June 2014, 05:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Is it possible to flash the sprint variant of the galaxy s5 to metro and if so where or how? I've read up about att and Verizon versions but all I've heard about the sprint one is that it communicates through a different frequency but Idk
30th June 2014, 10:13 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Bump
1st July 2014, 03:16 AM   |  #3  
DistrictDigital's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 39
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Since this phone uses CDMA, I would assume that you can, but I haven't used MetroPCS service in about 5 years.

Please note that you will experience reduced functionality (no LTE/download booster/WiFi calling) while flashed to a different carrier. You would probably be better off grabbing an international version.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank