View Poll Results: Was your Device S-ON when performing this Unlock and Worked?
Yes 13 27.08%
No 25 52.08%
Not Sure 10 20.83%
Voters: 48. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply
Talking

Sprint HTC One Max SIM Unlock WORKING!!!

13th January 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Hello Guys, This is my first time Posting a Thread but this one is quite interesting.

Everyone knows that the HTC one Max from Sprint is Sadly Well Sim Locked, and the Verizon HTC one max is Unlocked straight from the factory due to FCC regulations. On Sprint devives, even when you put in the SIM Card, it won't ask for the Unlock Code. It says Invalid SIM and wont let you use it at all. But I have found the way to Sim Unlock the HTC One Max for Sprint. It's really almost the same way as on the HTC One but with a few more steps.

Step one is that you have to be Rooted. Now, I am not sure if you have to be S-OFF or S-ON but I am S-OFF so you might have to be S-OFF as well, but you guys can confirm that for me.

Next is you need the Following apps: Root Explorer, Sprint HTCOne SIMUnlock Helper. You Must install them before continuing. You can get these Apps from the Play Store.

After that, you need to download the HTCOMADM_SPCS.apk File (I have attached the modded file in this Post). This file is the file that needs to be replaced from the one in your /system/app Directory. You need to Remove the HTCOMADM_SPCS.apk file first (Or Rename it) before you place the modded one in there. Once done, MAKE SURE that your permissions are set to rw-r-r and reboot. If you don't set the permissions right, it WILL not work.

After you replace the File, You are going to use the SIM Unlock Helper app next. After you select the app, it might say "Device Check Fail" in Big Red Letters. It might also say, "This Device is not a Sprint HTC One! Therefor, this Program will not run". This is ok. What you want to do is click the 3 Menu Dots on the Upper Right hand side and Select "Display SIM Unlock Log". It might ask you for Permissions. Make sure to Grant them. After that it will say "SIM Unlock Log". There shouldn't be anything there. Now hit the back button and now it should say Device Verified, Root Available etc. etc.

Next is you want to tap Start. If everything goes well, within seconds you should be in the OMADM Test Client. Scroll all the way down to the end and tap the selection SIMLOCK. The phone will freeze a couple of seconds and then return to normal. Once done tap the back button and the SIM Unlock Helper should show SIM Unlock Results. If it says Successful, reboot the phone (Although tapping Reboot might not work from the app itself)

Once Rebooted, Insert your SIM Card of your GSM Carrier and go to your Settings> Mobile Data> Network Mode. Once you tap that, Tap GSM/UTMS Only. If successful your phone will switch from Sprint to the GSM carrier. All there is next is to setup your APN settings to be able to receive the carriers data services.

PLEASE NOTE!!! That you won't receive HSPA+ (4G LTE) Data, but you will only receive the 14.4Mbps HSPA Speeds. Talk, Text, and Data should work with no issues.

Please Confirm that it works. I will be posting some pics up later of the process.

Credit also goes to chas123, he's the one who hacked HtcOMADM_SPCS (which is also used in Sprint HTC One SIM Unlock Helper) making it possible to unlock!

Also, for those who are having a vdm error. Replacing the original apk after unlocking fixes it. For those that flashed the ruu maybe replacing that apk will help also.
Attached Files
File Type: apk HtcOMADM_SPCS.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.05 MB, 3083 views)
Last edited by theslimed2013; 28th January 2014 at 07:38 PM. Reason: Adding Credit.
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to theslimed2013 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2014, 02:43 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 334
 
1,392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Has anyone else with a Sprint version accomplished this successfully?
15th January 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #3  
hoangps's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 39
 
280 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Confirm worked

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hoangps For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2014, 03:24 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Talking Screenshots of my Phone
Here are some screenshots of my Sprint HTC one Max SIM Unlocked.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-15-09-18-34[1].png
Views:	1647
Size:	231.2 KB
ID:	2517482   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-15-09-18-42[1].jpg
Views:	1710
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	2517483  
The Following User Says Thank You to theslimed2013 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #5  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 1,929
 
13,271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Cool
What kind of speeds are you getting on T-Mobile?

3G or 4G?
15th January 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #6  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 3,585
 
8,765 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
did you lose any functionality, like wifi N/AC, or anything else involving the radio?


thanks!
16th January 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
I have been getting upto 14.4 Mbps Download and around 3-4 Mbps Upload on T-Mobile which is Standard HSDPA/HSUPA speeds. I have to Test AT&T next

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb620

What kind of speeds are you getting on T-Mobile?

3G or 4G?

Last edited by theslimed2013; 16th January 2014 at 03:29 AM.
16th January 2014, 03:25 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Nope. I can Still Connect to the Dual Band 5Ghz A, C, and N Channels just fine. Only issue there might be is the Force Closed issue on a App. But nothing major.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711

did you lose any functionality, like wifi N/AC, or anything else involving the radio?


thanks!

Last edited by theslimed2013; 18th January 2014 at 02:42 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to theslimed2013 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th January 2014, 09:41 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
didn't work for me. I''m S-OFF, set all permissions correctly. after pressing START button or even thru Terminal Emulator I get the same message that "OMADM application been unexpectedly stopped" Any thought?
17th January 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
What Rom are you using? I am using SkyDragon Max v 2.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by menace666

didn't work for me. I''m S-OFF, set all permissions correctly. after pressing START button or even thru Terminal Emulator I get the same message that "OMADM application been unexpectedly stopped" Any thought?


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in One Max General by ThreadRank