Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,161 Members 52,417 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Was your Device S-ON when performing this Unlock and Worked?
Yes 13 28.26%
No 25 54.35%
Not Sure 8 17.39%
Voters: 46. You may not vote on this poll

Sprint HTC One Max SIM Unlock WORKING!!!

Tip us?
 
theslimed2013
Old
(Last edited by theslimed2013; 28th January 2014 at 07:38 PM.) Reason: Adding Credit.
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
Talking Sprint HTC One Max SIM Unlock WORKING!!!

Hello Guys, This is my first time Posting a Thread but this one is quite interesting.

Everyone knows that the HTC one Max from Sprint is Sadly Well Sim Locked, and the Verizon HTC one max is Unlocked straight from the factory due to FCC regulations. On Sprint devives, even when you put in the SIM Card, it won't ask for the Unlock Code. It says Invalid SIM and wont let you use it at all. But I have found the way to Sim Unlock the HTC One Max for Sprint. It's really almost the same way as on the HTC One but with a few more steps.

Step one is that you have to be Rooted. Now, I am not sure if you have to be S-OFF or S-ON but I am S-OFF so you might have to be S-OFF as well, but you guys can confirm that for me.

Next is you need the Following apps: Root Explorer, Sprint HTCOne SIMUnlock Helper. You Must install them before continuing. You can get these Apps from the Play Store.

After that, you need to download the HTCOMADM_SPCS.apk File (I have attached the modded file in this Post). This file is the file that needs to be replaced from the one in your /system/app Directory. You need to Remove the HTCOMADM_SPCS.apk file first (Or Rename it) before you place the modded one in there. Once done, MAKE SURE that your permissions are set to rw-r-r and reboot. If you don't set the permissions right, it WILL not work.

After you replace the File, You are going to use the SIM Unlock Helper app next. After you select the app, it might say "Device Check Fail" in Big Red Letters. It might also say, "This Device is not a Sprint HTC One! Therefor, this Program will not run". This is ok. What you want to do is click the 3 Menu Dots on the Upper Right hand side and Select "Display SIM Unlock Log". It might ask you for Permissions. Make sure to Grant them. After that it will say "SIM Unlock Log". There shouldn't be anything there. Now hit the back button and now it should say Device Verified, Root Available etc. etc.

Next is you want to tap Start. If everything goes well, within seconds you should be in the OMADM Test Client. Scroll all the way down to the end and tap the selection SIMLOCK. The phone will freeze a couple of seconds and then return to normal. Once done tap the back button and the SIM Unlock Helper should show SIM Unlock Results. If it says Successful, reboot the phone (Although tapping Reboot might not work from the app itself)

Once Rebooted, Insert your SIM Card of your GSM Carrier and go to your Settings> Mobile Data> Network Mode. Once you tap that, Tap GSM/UTMS Only. If successful your phone will switch from Sprint to the GSM carrier. All there is next is to setup your APN settings to be able to receive the carriers data services.

PLEASE NOTE!!! That you won't receive HSPA+ (4G LTE) Data, but you will only receive the 14.4Mbps HSPA Speeds. Talk, Text, and Data should work with no issues.

Please Confirm that it works. I will be posting some pics up later of the process.

Credit also goes to chas123, he's the one who hacked HtcOMADM_SPCS (which is also used in Sprint HTC One SIM Unlock Helper) making it possible to unlock!

Also, for those who are having a vdm error. Replacing the original apk after unlocking fixes it. For those that flashed the ruu maybe replacing that apk will help also.
Attached Files
File Type: apk HtcOMADM_SPCS.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.05 MB, 2929 views)
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to theslimed2013 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jiggity Janx
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Feb 2010
Has anyone else with a Sprint version accomplished this successfully?
2 Verizon G3 io-rooted stock 2 Verizon One MAX rumrunner.us s-off Note 8.0 & 3 2 OG Nexus 7 w/ CM11
 
hoangps
Old
#3  
hoangps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 280
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ho Chi Minh

 
DONATE TO ME
Confirm worked

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hoangps For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
theslimed2013
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
Talking Screenshots of my Phone

Here are some screenshots of my Sprint HTC one Max SIM Unlocked.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-15-09-18-34[1].png
Views:	1607
Size:	231.2 KB
ID:	2517482   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-15-09-18-42[1].jpg
Views:	1664
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	2517483  
The Following User Says Thank You to theslimed2013 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
charlieb620
Old
#5  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,929
Posts: 13,272
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
What kind of speeds are you getting on T-Mobile?

3G or 4G?
 
wase4711
Old
#6  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3,545
Posts: 8,684
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Outside of Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
did you lose any functionality, like wifi N/AC, or anything else involving the radio?


thanks!
 
theslimed2013
Old
(Last edited by theslimed2013; 16th January 2014 at 03:29 AM.)
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
I have been getting upto 14.4 Mbps Download and around 3-4 Mbps Upload on T-Mobile which is Standard HSDPA/HSUPA speeds. I have to Test AT&T next

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb620 View Post
What kind of speeds are you getting on T-Mobile?

3G or 4G?
 
theslimed2013
Old
(Last edited by theslimed2013; 18th January 2014 at 02:42 PM.)
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
Nope. I can Still Connect to the Dual Band 5Ghz A, C, and N Channels just fine. Only issue there might be is the Force Closed issue on a App. But nothing major.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post
did you lose any functionality, like wifi N/AC, or anything else involving the radio?


thanks!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to theslimed2013 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
menace666
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
didn't work for me. I''m S-OFF, set all permissions correctly. after pressing START button or even thru Terminal Emulator I get the same message that "OMADM application been unexpectedly stopped" Any thought?
 
theslimed2013
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 30
Join Date: Aug 2013
What Rom are you using? I am using SkyDragon Max v 2.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by menace666 View Post
didn't work for me. I''m S-OFF, set all permissions correctly. after pressing START button or even thru Terminal Emulator I get the same message that "OMADM application been unexpectedly stopped" Any thought?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes