FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] CM11 on 101G9

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By hellsbrink, Junior Member on 6th April 2014, 10:55 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Ok, I've had a search and can't find what I'm looking for so maybe someone here can help.

Just installed CM11 on my 101G9, all seems to be ok, BUT I have an aversion to the "cellphone" layout instead of the more "classic" Archos button, status bar, etc, layout.

How do I change things so it's more like the "normal" Archos layout which is easier on my fat fingers (which have trouble getting the status bars at the top of the screen to drop when necessary)?
 
 
5th May 2014, 09:32 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellsbrink

Ok, I've had a search and can't find what I'm looking for so maybe someone here can help.

Just installed CM11 on my 101G9, all seems to be ok, BUT I have an aversion to the "cellphone" layout instead of the more "classic" Archos button, status bar, etc, layout.

How do I change things so it's more like the "normal" Archos layout which is easier on my fat fingers (which have trouble getting the status bars at the top of the screen to drop when necessary)?

Hello, i done the same things, and i have too cellphone option ! but most of all, camera doesn't work ! i'm using Archos 101 G9 250 go !
28th May 2014, 04:06 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wink Bugs or not?
I have tried the ROM. It's great! But I have some problems:

- Accelerator, x and y reversed. No way to play a game like Need for Speed.
- / System is ro, can't be remounted to rw. Is there no rw kernel?

Does anyone have these problems too?
30th May 2014, 06:39 PM |#4  
kuskro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 315
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anyonee

I have tried the ROM. It's great! But I have some problems:

- Accelerator, x and y reversed. No way to play a game like Need for Speed.
- / System is ro, can't be remounted to rw. Is there no rw kernel?

Does anyone have these problems too?

Open the terminal app and write:

su
mount -o remount,rw /
The Following User Says Thank You to kuskro For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kuskro Ad-Free
7th June 2014, 09:06 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question Problem with Android Debug Monitor
Hi,
I'd like to post in the thread in the development forum, but I can't because I have too few posts.

My problem is that ADB works without any problem, but the Android Debug Monitor just doesn't work. Stangely, it shows the tablet in the list, but without a name. I already tried to get it to work on linux, but I have the same problem there, either. Is it my or the tablet's fault? I'll attach a screenshot that shows the problem.

By the way, is it normal that there are lots of "ERROR opening temp sensor: No such file or directory" errors in the logcat?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	272.4 KB
ID:	2785964  
10th June 2014, 10:15 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuskro

Open the terminal app and write:

su
mount -o remount,rw /

Shame on me... Thanks a lot. The remount-option of my file-manger doesn't work. (Maybe KitKat restrictions). This way is ok. So I'll generate a symbolic link and Adaway works again. Thanks!


And what about this:
- Accelerator, x and y reversed. No way to play a game like Need for Speed.
Does anyone have an idea?
11th June 2014, 09:15 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anyonee

Shame on me... Thanks a lot. The remount-option of my file-manger doesn't work. (Maybe KitKat restrictions). This way is ok. So I'll generate a symbolic link and Adaway works again. Thanks!


And what about this:
- Accelerator, x and y reversed. No way to play a game like Need for Speed.
Does anyone have an idea?

Problem solved:
Switching from CM11 11_05_2014-21_19_00 to build 06_06_2014-21_46_36.
Now it works. Including the camera.
10th July 2014, 10:36 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Question Hardware accelerated video player
Did anybody try stock archos videoplayer with its (paid) hardware decoder on CM11?
I use this device on regular basis as a video player for my children, and there are lots of cartoons that non-hardware-accelerated player does not play.

What bothers me:

1) I suspect that the android 3.0 player with the hardware supprot will not run on 4.* CM. But may be I'm mistaken since there is 4.0.4-based stock rom.
2) The ac3 plugin was sold as an aos-file - what is it and how can I install it in the CM?

So, if anybody tested this and has postive/negative feedback, please share it?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes